The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 04, 2018, 11:17pm
Esteemed Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Connecticut
Posts: 16,153
Like Christopher Columbus ...

I'm in dangerous, uncharted, shark infested, waters here. I don't know NCAA rules, and don't work NCAA games (I've worked exactly one community college game in almost four decades). Other than some of our local teams, I'm not a big NCAA fan. For discussion purposes, I want to keep this separate from any NFHS discussion.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bucky View Post
I vaguely recall Adams/Collins showing this play and indicating it was not legal.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sdoebler View Post
A.R. 107. A1 intercepts a pass and dribbles toward A’s basket for a break-away
layup. Near A’s free-throw line, A1 legally stops and ends his dribble. A1 throws
the ball against A’s backboard and follows the throw. While airborne, A1
rebounds the ball off the backboard and dunks.
RULING: The play shall be legal since the backboard is located in A1’s
frontcourt, which A1 is entitled to use.
(Rule 5-1.1 and .6, and 9-12.1)
Does this interpretation tell us that the player simply comes to a jump stop, with no foot movements, throws the ball, goes airborne, and before landing catches the ball and dunks? Because (with my limited college rule knowledge) that sounds perfectly legal to me.

Now, what about if the player touches the floor with his pivot foot between the throw and the catch, moving his pivot foot multiple times between the throw and the catch?

Is that in this caseplay? Where does it say that?

What college rule "resets the pivot foot limits" (like a pass, or a try) after a throw off the backboard?

And yes, I probably deserve a, "Don't quit your high school schedule" comment.
__________________
John 3:16 "For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life."

Last edited by BillyMac; Wed Jul 04, 2018 at 11:45pm.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jul 05, 2018, 09:46am
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 12,630
All I care about is that there are case plays that make the play legal in both high school and college basketball.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ASA - Columbus, OH Association Website LeedTech Softball 13 Mon Feb 15, 2010 07:49am
ASA National Umpire School- Columbus, Ohio BretMan Softball 26 Thu Feb 04, 2010 07:23pm
Buckeye Camp -Columbus, Ohio toledotom46 Basketball 1 Tue Jun 25, 2002 08:58am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:12pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1