The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 13, 2003, 05:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to kbaerslt
In college baseball is there a rule covering an intentionally dropped baseball?

thanks
__________________
kbaerslt
thanks for reading
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 13, 2003, 06:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
Hmmmm,

Yes.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 13, 2003, 07:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,222
Come to think of it

Depending on the outcome, there's a rule for "intentionally dropping" a bat, too.
__________________
GB
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 14, 2003, 03:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 22
Send a message via AIM to kbaerslt
Were in the college rule book would I find the rule?
__________________
kbaerslt
thanks for reading
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 14, 2003, 08:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,720
Quote:
Originally posted by kbaerslt
Were in the college rule book would I find the rule?
Hint: Who (batter? runner? pitcher?) is affected by the rule? What happens to that individual (out? awarded bases? ejected?)

Answering those questiosn should point you in the right direction.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 14, 2003, 11:05am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Lincoln NE
Posts: 210
Smile NCAA Intentionally Dropped ball

Rule 2 / Definitions A.R.
If a player intentionally drops a fair ball, the ball remains in play. Infield fly takes precedence.

Also-Rule 7-11 / Batting A.R.2.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 14, 2003, 01:07pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
Ok,

kbaerslt:

With all due respect, is posting here the same as going to the dentist for you? You were a little obtuse in your question.

I think we all reacted in our own way to say, "huh?"

There are several talented people here that have a great knowledge of all levels, leagues, and rule books. They just need a little more information.

I am confused as to what you really wanted, you asked an obscure question and gave little background of the situation.

Thanks to Robert Harrison for the references.

Tee
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:46pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1