The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 25, 2009, 04:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Memphis TN area
Posts: 158
Pitcher's Non-Pivot foot Position in Stretch

RHP - left leg - does his leg have to be within the width of the pitcher's plate or portion of it when he is taking signs or even when he becomes set? Can he position his leg out at an angle outside the width of the plate? I could not find any info on this. Happened in a 12U USSSA game. It certainly gave an advantage to the pitcher. I hope you can understand my question. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 25, 2009, 04:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Cool

JPaco,

As long as his "free" foot is closer to home plate than the front edge of the rubber, he is "free" to place it where he likes - both while taking signs and when he brings his hands together.

JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 25, 2009, 04:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Memphis TN area
Posts: 158
Ok - so he can almost be on a 45 or 60 degree angle to first base as long as his front foot his behind his pivot foot..am I understanding that correctly?
And - is there anything in the rules that explains this that you are aware of. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 25, 2009, 04:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Cool

Jpaco,

That is correct.

JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 25, 2009, 04:44pm
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Lakeside, California
Posts: 6,724
Quote:
Originally Posted by JPaco54 View Post
And - is there anything in the rules that explains this that you are aware of. Thanks!
Rule 8.01(b) The Set Position. Set Position shall be indicated by the pitcher when he stands facing the batter with his pivot foot in contact with, and his other foot in front of, the pitcher’s plate, holding the ball in both hands in front of his body and coming to a complete stop.

All the rule requires is that the free foot be in front of the line of the front edge of the rubber, not directly in front of the rubber.
__________________
Matthew 15:14, 1 Corinthians 1:23-25
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jun 25, 2009, 05:02pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Memphis TN area
Posts: 158
thanks all!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lifting pivot foot Johnny Ringo Basketball 18 Mon Apr 20, 2009 09:34am
Does he have a legal pivot foot db Basketball 15 Fri Oct 31, 2008 02:14pm
Non- pivot foot rngrck Baseball 31 Tue Mar 04, 2008 03:37pm
Windup position - position of pivot foot BigGuy Baseball 3 Thu May 31, 2007 02:21am
pivot foot ROMANO Basketball 5 Thu Jan 16, 2003 01:39am


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1