The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 23, 2007, 09:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 298
Send a message via AIM to lukealex
Tag on fly

In the case of a fly ball and the fielder bobbles the ball before gaining control to make the catch, when can the runner legally leave the base? On the first touch or not until the ball is controlled?

Is it the same for softball?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 23, 2007, 09:29pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 747
Quote:
Originally Posted by lukealex
In the case of a fly ball and the fielder bobbles the ball before gaining control to make the catch, when can the runner legally leave the base? On the first touch or not until the ball is controlled?

Is it the same for softball?
On the first touch.
and, Yes.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 23, 2007, 09:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2,057
Send a message via Yahoo to UmpJM
Cool

lukealex,

First touch (by the first fielder if more than one is involved in the catch). See Rule 2.0 "Catch".

I have no idea if the softball rules are the same on this point, but I was watching a softball game last year where it was treated the same by the umpire and nobody complained.

JM
__________________
Finally, be courteous, impartial and firm, and so compel respect from all.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 23, 2007, 11:19pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally Posted by CoachJM
lukealex,

First touch (by the first fielder if more than one is involved in the catch). See Rule 2.0 "Catch".

I have no idea if the softball rules are the same on this point, but I was watching a softball game last year where it was treated the same by the umpire and nobody complained.

JM
Yeah, CoachJM, same rule in softball.
We can't have a fielder bobbling the ball all the way to the infield can we?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1