The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Baseball (https://forum.officiating.com/baseball/)
-   -   Tag on fly (https://forum.officiating.com/baseball/33919-tag-fly.html)

lukealex Mon Apr 23, 2007 09:26pm

Tag on fly
 
In the case of a fly ball and the fielder bobbles the ball before gaining control to make the catch, when can the runner legally leave the base? On the first touch or not until the ball is controlled?

Is it the same for softball?

jimpiano Mon Apr 23, 2007 09:29pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by lukealex
In the case of a fly ball and the fielder bobbles the ball before gaining control to make the catch, when can the runner legally leave the base? On the first touch or not until the ball is controlled?

Is it the same for softball?

On the first touch.
and, Yes.

UmpJM Mon Apr 23, 2007 09:30pm

lukealex,

First touch (by the first fielder if more than one is involved in the catch). See Rule 2.0 "Catch".

I have no idea if the softball rules are the same on this point, but I was watching a softball game last year where it was treated the same by the umpire and nobody complained.

JM

mick Mon Apr 23, 2007 11:19pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by CoachJM
lukealex,

First touch (by the first fielder if more than one is involved in the catch). See Rule 2.0 "Catch".

I have no idea if the softball rules are the same on this point, but I was watching a softball game last year where it was treated the same by the umpire and nobody complained.

JM

Yeah, CoachJM, same rule in softball.
We can't have a fielder bobbling the ball all the way to the infield can we? ;)


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:03am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1