The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 08:54am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 9
What is the penalty?

OBR. Pitcher is in the set position. His pivot foot is half way off the end of the rubber and he has been warned about it. What penalty do you enforce if any? Rules references please.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 09:07am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,193
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dentonump
OBR. Pitcher is in the set position. His pivot foot is half way off the end of the rubber and he has been warned about it. What penalty do you enforce if any? Rules references please.
No penalty - it's legal (the rules on foot positioning were changed last year). The pivot foot only needs to be in contact with the rubber.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 09:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dentonump
OBR. Pitcher is in the set position. His pivot foot is half way off the end of the rubber and he has been warned about it. What penalty do you enforce if any? Rules references please.
Penalty: Suspend for two games the ill-informed umpire who warned him.
__________________
GB
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 09:41am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 9
I do not call OBR so just a little clarity please. OBR changed this rule in 2006?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 09:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Bend, In.
Posts: 2,192
Send a message via AIM to BigUmp56 Send a message via Yahoo to BigUmp56
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dentonump
I do not call OBR so just a little clarity please. OBR changed this rule in 2006?

8.01 Legal Pitching Delivery

Editor’s Note: Wording was changed and case Comments were changed as follows:

Only a portion of the pitcher’s pivot foot must be in contact with the rubber (no longer “entire pivot foot”). This applied to both Windup and Set positions. Under the new rule, pitchers may pitch “off the end” of the rubber, as long as any part of the pivot foot is in contact with the rubber.

In the Windup position, the pitcher’s free foot may be on the rubber, in front of the rubber, behind the rubber, or off to the side of the rubber

In the Windup position the pitcher is permitted to step to the side during his delivery (previously prohibited)

Also, the following dealing with a pitcher not stopping with nobody on base was added to 8.01(b):

Rule 8.01(b) Comment: With no runners on base, the pitcher is not required to come to a complete stop when using the Set Position. If, however, in the umpire’s judgment, a pitcher delivers the ball in a deliberate effort to catch the batter off guard, this delivery shall be deemed a quick pitch, for which the penalty is a ball. See Rule 8.05(e) Comment.



Tim.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 11:08am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dentonump
I do not call OBR so just a little clarity please. OBR changed this rule in 2006?
The wording was "sdjusted" to clarify the true intent of the rule which was not to require contact of the full length of the foot.

By custom and practice pitchers had previously been allowed to take the rubber as you descirbed in your original post.
__________________
GB

Last edited by GarthB; Fri Apr 13, 2007 at 11:18am.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 01:21pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 83
Why this forum can make your head explode

OBR. Pitcher is in the set position. His pivot foot is half way off the end of the rubber and he has been warned about it. What penalty do you enforce if any? Rules references please.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Dentonump
I do not call OBR so just a little clarity please. OBR changed this rule in 2006?
-------------
Uh... someone asked for a rule reference from OBR.. then they get the answer, then they say they don't work OBR... were they just trying to answer a trivia question.. oh no.... KA BOOM!!
__________________
LLJVU in Seattle
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 13, 2007, 02:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: At the base of the mountains
Posts: 377
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dentonump
OBR. Pitcher is in the set position. His pivot foot is half way off the end of the rubber and he has been warned about it. What penalty do you enforce if any? Rules references please.

Penalty...your buying the first round

.
__________________
Its' not a matter of being right or wrong, it's a matter of working hard to get it right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Penalty for the following.... Teigan Basketball 7 Thu Nov 16, 2006 04:53am
penalty sm_bbcoach Football 4 Fri Oct 27, 2006 04:16am
PIT Penalty jack015 Football 10 Wed Jan 25, 2006 11:41pm
Penalty on Try lds7199 Football 13 Tue Nov 01, 2005 08:53am
What is the penalty? DJ Basketball 21 Thu Feb 05, 2004 05:04pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:41am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1