The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 05, 2005, 09:57am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 62
How do you fill out a lineup card with a DH? Do you just list the 9 batters, and the 10th defensive only player in the 10th spot on the card?

NFHS rules.

Thanks for your help - first game Monday and I don't want to aggravate blue before the game even starts!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 05, 2005, 10:22am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
Well

"How do you fill out a lineup card with a DH?"

I don't fill out line-up cards.

I have seen it done a number of ways and none have offended me. Neither Rule 3, 4 or 7 or the case book, or Umpires Manual identify a "correct" way to do this.

I am not "Blue", I am an umpire.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 05, 2005, 10:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 180
The way that you're supposed to do it in NFHS is to put both the defensive player and the DH on the same line.

The way that most high school coaches I know fill out their line up cards is to put the defensive player at the bottom of the card and the DH in the hitting position. This is the way that it is done in NCAA and pro ball.

Any blue that gets upset with you over doing it the NCAA way is an overly officious oaf (OOO). Good officials ignore this minor error by the coach. They know what he means. If your umpire makes you change the lineup to the official NFHS method, be careful for the rest of the game. You have an OOO on your hands. More than likely, he will do something else stupid at exactly the wrong time.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 05, 2005, 10:46am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 62
Thanks for your input Bob.

I'll watch out for an OOO!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 05, 2005, 10:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
Bob Lyle

Bob Lyle wrote:

"The way that you're supposed to do it in NFHS is to put both the defensive player and the DH on the same line."

And added:

"If your umpire makes you change the lineup to the official NFHS method . . .,"

Bob, please direct me to the rule citation that directs this to be the official Federation system.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 05, 2005, 12:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,718
Re: Bob Lyle

Quote:
Originally posted by Tim C
Bob Lyle wrote:

"The way that you're supposed to do it in NFHS is to put both the defensive player and the DH on the same line."

And added:

"If your umpire makes you change the lineup to the official NFHS method . . .,"

Bob, please direct me to the rule citation that directs this to be the official Federation system.

Thanks in advance.
I'm not Bob Lyle, but my name is Bob.

Try reading 3.1.4 (My book is 2003). It states that the fielder and the DH are locked into the same spot in the batting order. Common sense would show that in order to know who the DH is batting for, both names should be in the same slot on the lineup card.

Bob (M)
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Mar 05, 2005, 03:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
Blue:

That is one of my references but I do not buy your arguement. Sorry.

If an umpire allows a second name to the right of the fielder then that means that there is very little room for multiple subs.

Now I have never even commented on where rats place their DH name . . . I just want to know if there is a rule (not common sense) that is referenced.

Doesn't seem that hard to me.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 06, 2005, 12:16am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,718
Re: Blue:

Quote:
Originally posted by Tim C
That is one of my references but I do not buy your arguement. Sorry.

If an umpire allows a second name to the right of the fielder then that means that there is very little room for multiple subs.

Now I have never even commented on where rats place their DH name . . . I just want to know if there is a rule (not common sense) that is referenced.

Doesn't seem that hard to me.
The DH's name is placed below the fielder's, in the same slot. Most, if not all, lineup cards have two or three lines for each spot in the batting order. I'll illustrate:


NO PLAYERS NAMES POS SUBS

1__22____J. SMITH__________6____ ______________
_________L. BROWN__________DH___ ______________
================================== ==============
2___14____M. JONES__________8___ ______________

__________________________________ ______________

================================== ==============

3____56____k. GREEN__________2___ ______________

__________________________________ ______________

================================== ==============

Position player is entered onto top line, DH is on second line. Subs go in right-handed column. That way you know who the DH is hitting for. How else would you do it? There is no rule in the book on how to make out the card.
Bob



[Edited by bluezebra on Mar 6th, 2005 at 12:18 AM]
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 06, 2005, 07:15am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 517
Tim C,
There used to be a rule in Rule 3 (FED) that specifically stated that the DH and defensive player should be listed on the same line. It was removed from the books (baseball and softball) without comment in the mid 80's if I recall correctly. (I wasn't saving old rule books at that time, so I can't give the exact section.)

Roger Greene
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 06, 2005, 10:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Sheffield Lake, Ohio
Posts: 340
TimC,

You have used the term before.


What is a " rat "?
__________________
Tony Smerk
OHSAA Certified
Class 1 Official
Sheffield Lake, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 06, 2005, 11:44am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
Tony:

The term has been discussed ad naseum on this and other boards.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 06, 2005, 01:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 4,222
Rat noun [AS] certain rodents distinquished from mice by their larger size, differences in teeth and behavior motivated solely by self-interest often to the point of unethical. See: Coach
__________________
GB
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 06, 2005, 02:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
Hmmm,

Today's true story:

I was wondering about BlueZebra's mention of what line-up card look like.

I got my gear out and went to my "shoe care" bag . . . there was a line-up card from last year --

Yep, that sucker was exactly as Blue tried to diagram . . .

But wait, the other team's card had only single line entries.

Coach "A" had placed his DH directly below the defensive player and Coach "B" had listed his DH as a 10th player with an arrow up to the defensive player.

Thanks BlueZebra for the lead.

Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 06, 2005, 03:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 80
From the 2005 BRD: Page 50, DH Position in the Line-up:
"FED: The DH should be listed below or at the side of the player for whom he bats. (Points of Emphasis, 1990 ed)"
__________________
Get it right the 1st time, if not then just move on.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 06, 2005, 05:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Posts: 2,729
WOW

Thanks bama, I don't have any of CC's books.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:46am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1