The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Baseball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2003, 04:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
What is the ruling should a homerun be hit with men on base. Say our team is down by 2, 2 outs and BR on 1st and 2nd. Homerun is hit over the fence and runner misses first base, do any runs score?, how many?

Is there a big league story when this happened and a team went from thinking they have just won the game to loosing the game because the runner is called out?

Thanks for your help.....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 23, 2003, 05:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 3,151
All the runs will score unless the defense appeals the miss of first base.

If they appeal, and it is upheld, then

1) If it was the third out, no runs score.
2) If it was NOT the third out, all the other runs score.

See rule 4.09 including the approved rulings.
__________________
Rich Ives
Different does not equate to wrong
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1