View Single Post
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 03, 2009, 01:50pm
JRutledge JRutledge is offline
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 30,230
Quote:
Originally Posted by ma_ref View Post
Rather than held ball/oob, why isn't this a travelling violation instead?
Held Ball Definition says:

Rule 4-25-1, "A held ball occurs when.....opponents have their hands so firmly on the ball that control cannot be obtained without undue roughness."

The player never falls without a struggle for the ball. How can you call a travel if you believe both individuals were struggling for the ball?

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote