View Single Post
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Dec 20, 2005, 05:39pm
Jurassic Referee Jurassic Referee is offline
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Re: WHY?

Quote:
Originally posted by DownTownTonyBrown
I firmly believe that we need to enforce the purpose of the rule and not someone's incorrect grammatical interpretations of rule book technicalities.

So, from my viewpoint, dropping the ball through from above the rim is definitely not a dunk. Challenging the integrity of the basket before the game has the potential to damage the equipment and therefore stop the game before it gets started - T-bone. Showboating/taunting during a deadball should likely be a T in all situations.


Actually, if you do enforce the grammatical interpretation of the "dunking" definition, then the call falls right into place with what you're advocating.

Rule 4-16 sez that a dunk is "driving, forcing, pushing or attempting to force a ball through the basket with the hand(s)".

Simply dropping the ball through the basket from above meets none of the criteria mentioned in the "dunk" definition. Ergo, the rule book agrees with you. No call.
Reply With Quote