View Single Post
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Sun Mar 28, 2021, 07:45pm
Raymond Raymond is offline
Courageous When Prudent
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Hampton Roads, VA
Posts: 13,963
Quote:
Originally Posted by tjones1 View Post
Did they revise this memo?

February 20, 2019
Play 1 - Team A has possession of the ball in its front court when B1 deflects a pass in the direction
of the backcourt. A1 jumps in the air, controls the loose ball and then lands in the backcourt.
RULING - This is not a backcourt violation even though A1 touched the ball before it had gained
backcourt status. Legal play. Rules 9-12.5, 9-12.3.a and 9-12.4.
Yes,, you are correct. AR241 covers this play.

Wish they would update the rule wording to match the case play.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
__________________
A-hole formerly known as BNR

Last edited by Raymond; Mon Mar 29, 2021 at 09:48am.
Reply With Quote