The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jun 29, 2003, 11:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Animal
Smile

OK, I am in the process of moving and can not find my rule Book, I was questioned tonight in a 10/under slow pitch tourny about the third called strike when it is a foul tip. This is a slow pitch tourney. Has ASA adopted the 3rd strike foul tip your OUT rule? any help on this would be very appreciated. I have to go back to face these teams again tomorrow as the tourney is several days long and I am there for the duration.

Thanks Bruce/Animal
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jun 29, 2003, 11:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 164
First, welcome to the board.

In my rec league, we waived the foul tip third strike rule. But, that's a different story. I can't remember the rule numbers because the rule book is in the car, but yes, a foul tip on the third strike is an out.
__________________
"If you want something that is fair in life, hit a ball between first and third base."
John Palko
Pittsburgh, PA
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 30, 2003, 05:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: woodville, tx
Posts: 3,156
As best I can remember, It has always been a rule.
I don't do slow pitchy any more but, it was when I
did do it.

ASA Rule 7 Sec 4 D. Effect.

glen
__________________
glen _______________________________
"Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things
that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines.
Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails.
Explore. Dream. Discover."
--Mark Twain.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jun 30, 2003, 12:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,565
Quote:
Originally posted by Animal
OK, I am in the process of moving and can not find my rule Book, I was questioned tonight in a 10/under slow pitch tourny about the third called strike when it is a foul tip. This is a slow pitch tourney. Has ASA adopted the 3rd strike foul tip your OUT rule? any help on this would be very appreciated. I have to go back to face these teams again tomorrow as the tourney is several days long and I am there for the duration.

Thanks Bruce/Animal
In ASA slow pitch, all fouls with 2 strikes are out and it doesn't make a difference whether it is caught by the catcher or anyone else.

__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1