The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 08, 2012, 05:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Logo

In the rule book, it states that a player may not have any other softball logo association on their uniform during tournament play. If that is the case, that would mean the player would have to change their uniform top even if the logo could be covered. Am I correct on this or can they still play if the logo was covered?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 08, 2012, 06:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsc_wa View Post
In the rule book, it states that a player may not have any other softball logo association on their uniform during tournament play. If that is the case, that would mean the player would have to change their uniform top even if the logo could be covered. Am I correct on this or can they still play if the logo was covered?

Not your problem as an umpire. This would be the TD's responibility to inform the teams of the rule. Then direct the umpires how to enforce their decision.

AFA covering it up, cannot call what you cannot see.
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 08, 2012, 11:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 16
Thanks Irish! This is actually a question on the 2012 Umpire Softball Exam. There is no reference to this question in the rule book. I looked under Rule 3, Section 6 and only states "Coaches, players and team rep shall not display the names and/or logos of any other softball association on their uniforms.

Common sense tells me that the player must change the uniform top even if the logo is covered versus continue playing if the logo is covered?

Would you agree?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue May 08, 2012, 11:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 279
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsc_wa View Post
Thanks Irish! This is actually a question on the 2012 Umpire Softball Exam. There is no reference to this question in the rule book. I looked under Rule 3, Section 6 and only states "Coaches, players and team rep shall not display the names and/or logos of any other softball association on their uniforms.

Common sense tells me that the player must change the uniform top even if the logo is covered versus continue playing if the logo is covered?

Would you agree?
How about just covering it? [...] players [...] shall not display the names and/or logos of any other softball association on their uniforms.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2012, 06:36am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 763
It's just ASA's way to prevent the "advertising" of other associations during ASA's games, as if no one knows these organizations exist.

Don't be too literal. Play the game.
__________________
Kill the Clones. Let God sort them out.
No one likes an OOJ (Over-officious jerk).
Realistic officiating does the sport good.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2012, 07:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by nsc_wa View Post
Thanks Irish! This is actually a question on the 2012 Umpire Softball Exam. There is no reference to this question in the rule book. I looked under Rule 3, Section 6 and only states "Coaches, players and team rep shall not display the names and/or logos of any other softball association on their uniforms.

Common sense tells me that the player must change the uniform top even if the logo is covered versus continue playing if the logo is covered?

Would you agree?
No. A) Don't notice it. B) if forced to notice it, covering the logo is fine.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2012, 08:42am
SRW SRW is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 1,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by EsqUmp View Post
Don't be too literal. Play the game.
Whoa.
__________________
We see with our eyes. Fans and parents see with their hearts.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2012, 09:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Twin Cities MN
Posts: 8,154
Quote:
Originally Posted by SRW View Post
Whoa.
How to avoid nonsense:
  1. Clink on user name next to post.
  2. Select "View Public Profile"
  3. Select "User Lists"
  4. Select "Add to Ignore List"
__________________
Tom

Last edited by Dakota; Wed May 09, 2012 at 12:27pm.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2012, 10:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by EsqUmp View Post
It's just ASA's way to prevent the "advertising" of other associations during ASA's games, as if no one knows these organizations exist.

Don't be too literal. Play the game.

Really? And what other code/rules do you want to ignore?

Do you wear an NCAA hat when working PONY? Would you wear a NSA or ISA hat when working PONY?

It's common ****ing sense, but being a lawyer, you wouldn't know anything about that, would you?
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2012, 04:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: north central Pa
Posts: 2,360
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dakota View Post
How to avoid nonsense:
  1. Clink on user name next to post.
  2. Select "View Public Profile"
  3. Select "User Lists"
  4. Select "Add to Ignore List"
Forgot 1 item Tom - remind everyone else not to quote.
__________________
Steve M
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2012, 05:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: NY
Posts: 763
Quote:
Originally Posted by IRISHMAFIA View Post
Really? And what other code/rules do you want to ignore?

Do you wear an NCAA hat when working PONY? Would you wear a NSA or ISA hat when working PONY?

It's common ****ing sense, but being a lawyer, you wouldn't know anything about that, would you?
I asked you the same thing about codes/rules a dozen times. Still no answer.

I wear the hat that I am supposed to wear. I'm also not going to stop a tournament because someone has an NSA patch in addition to an ASA patch and 1/2 dozen other patches. That would be asinine.

And I know have plenty about common sense. I don't know what the hell being a lawyer has to do with common sense. Common sense would say play the game, not stop the tournament.

Just another demonstration of your moronic, inappropriate, disrespectful commentary toward me. But unless I say something to upset someone else, no one cares. That's okay. You're a weak person who has to resort to foul language, even on a forum, because you are unable to articulate yourself intelligently.
__________________
Kill the Clones. Let God sort them out.
No one likes an OOJ (Over-officious jerk).
Realistic officiating does the sport good.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Wed May 09, 2012, 08:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: NY
Posts: 128
xtreamump

Someone please tell me what is wrong with just putting tape over the wrong patch. It is done all of the time.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 10, 2012, 12:39am
SRW SRW is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Seattle area
Posts: 1,342
Quote:
Originally Posted by Dakota View Post
How to avoid nonsense:
  1. Clink on user name next to post.
  2. Select "View Public Profile"
  3. Select "User Lists"
  4. Select "Add to Ignore List"
I tried to "clink on user name next to post". However, I couldn't find the "clink" button. C'est la vie.
__________________
We see with our eyes. Fans and parents see with their hearts.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 10, 2012, 07:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Katy, Texas
Posts: 8,033
Quote:
Originally Posted by xtreamump View Post
Someone please tell me what is wrong with just putting tape over the wrong patch. It is done all of the time.
Nothing.
__________________
I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates, who said, 'I drank what?'

West Houston Mike
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Thu May 10, 2012, 08:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,565
Quote:
Originally Posted by mbcrowder View Post
Nothing.
^^^ What Mike said. In ASA it is commonly noted that you cannot rule on what you cannot see.
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Logo Question Jfpdi Basketball 17 Sun Jan 30, 2011 09:02pm
headband and manufacturer's logo golfdesigner Basketball 2 Sat Dec 15, 2007 09:39pm
50 Yard Line Logo? joseph2493 Football 6 Mon Sep 24, 2007 03:23pm
Fox 40 and Logo JugglingReferee Basketball 10 Sun Feb 27, 2005 09:03pm
Logo Athletic Shirts manhong Baseball 4 Tue Feb 25, 2003 12:53pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:46pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1