The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 13, 2005, 10:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 156
Saw this situation tonight in my sister's 16U travel ball game. 1 out R1 on first. BR hits a bloop behind F3. Outfielders are shifted left and ball dies in the grass just behind first base. F4 is the one that comes up with the ball and throws to 3rd. Ball is missed and bounds into the dugout. R1 was beyond second at TOT and BR had obtained first at time of throw. Now, the rules say that the first play by an infielder gets two bases from time of pitch if the ball goes dead. I was thinking that this was the first play and it was by an infielder, so even though it was from the edge of the outfield grass, R1 gets third and BR gets second. However, ump awards R1 home and BR third (2 bases from TOT). Was he right? If so, why? Just an interesting play that I haven't seen yet.

-Josh
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 13, 2005, 10:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,560
Quote:
Originally posted by U_of_I_Blue
Saw this situation tonight in my sister's 16U travel ball game. 1 out R1 on first. BR hits a bloop behind F3. Outfielders are shifted left and ball dies in the grass just behind first base. F4 is the one that comes up with the ball and throws to 3rd. Ball is missed and bounds into the dugout. R1 was beyond second at TOT and BR had obtained first at time of throw. Now, the rules say that the first play by an infielder gets two bases from time of pitch if the ball goes dead. I was thinking that this was the first play and it was by an infielder, so even though it was from the edge of the outfield grass, R1 gets third and BR gets second. However, ump awards R1 home and BR third (2 bases from TOT). Was he right? If so, why? Just an interesting play that I haven't seen yet.

-Josh
Don't know what rules under which this game was played, but speaking ASA, it is two bases from the TOT, period. Don't care who makes it or which play it was.

Speaking ASA, NFHS, NCAA and a few others, the umpire was correct.

__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 13, 2005, 10:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: woodville, tx
Posts: 3,156
Sounds right. R1 was past second when ball left fielder's hand, and BR was already on
first.

See ASA Rule 8 Section 5 G Effect.
__________________
glen _______________________________
"Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things
that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines.
Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails.
Explore. Dream. Discover."
--Mark Twain.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 13, 2005, 10:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: woodville, tx
Posts: 3,156
Thought I saw a blip when I hit post.
__________________
glen _______________________________
"Twenty years from now you will be more disappointed by the things
that you didn't do than by the ones you did do. So throw off the bowlines.
Sail away from the safe harbor. Catch the trade winds in your sails.
Explore. Dream. Discover."
--Mark Twain.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 13, 2005, 10:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 156
I'm sorry, game was played under ASA. There I go again mixing baseball and softball rules. I'll leave the post up just in case there's anyone else like me who's dumb enough to continue to mix the two. This winter since nothing can be done outside is going to be serious rules studying time. Thanks Mike!

-Josh
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:35pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1