The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 06, 2005, 10:14am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 25
Mens Fastball -- Softball Canada

R1, one out. Batter pops ball up to right of pitcher. F1, F2, F3 and F4 converge on ball. No one calls it. At last second, F4 attempts catch, muffs it and ball bounces back towards backstop. Catcher, out of frustration I am guessing, throws mask at the ball and HITS IT.

R1 and B/R had stopped at 2 and 1 respectively. Penalty in this case seems a little severe.


(note: post uses the ISF/Softball Canada designation for runners)
__________________
Matt -- Ottawa Blue
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 06, 2005, 10:27am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sierra Nevada Mtns
Posts: 3,220
Never seen a little kid do that and work a ton of rec league.

I'm thinking some rule enforcement might cause them to "grow up" a little.
__________________
ASA, NCAA, NFHS
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 06, 2005, 10:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 204
What penalty was applied? Was catcher tossed?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 06, 2005, 11:45am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Posts: 573
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by tzme415
What penalty was applied? Was catcher tossed?
Why on earth would you toss the catcher?
__________________
ISF
ASA/USA Elite
NIF
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 06, 2005, 12:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 25
3 Bases

Quote:
Originally posted by tzme415
What penalty was applied? Was catcher tossed?
No reason to toss the catcher...

The penalty.... Rule 8.7f

When a fielder intentionally contacts, or controls a fair batted, thrown or pitched ball with his cap, helmet, mask, protector, pocket, detatched glove or any part of his uniform that is detached from its proper place on his person.

EFFECT All runners, including the batter-runner, shall be entitled to:

1. Three base from the time of pitch if on a fair batted ball; or
2. Two bases from the time of pitch if on a thrown ball; or
3. One base from the time of the pitch, on a pitched ball

but in each situation they may advance farther at their own risk, as the ball remains alive.


BTW, I have only ever seen this once before as an umpire ... but in that case the little kid missed the ball when he threw his glove, so no penalty.
__________________
Matt -- Ottawa Blue
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 06, 2005, 02:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 204
I was just wondering if anyone would toss the catcher for USC (throwing the mask at the ball). I guess it would depend on league and what you thought the intent was.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 06, 2005, 02:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Woodstock, GA; Atlanta area
Posts: 2,784
Quote:
Originally posted by tzme415
I was just wondering if anyone would toss the catcher for USC (throwing the mask at the ball). I guess it would depend on league and what you thought the intent was.
I suspect I would be laughing too hard, unless the mask endangered someone.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 06, 2005, 03:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Little Elm, TX (NW Dallas)
Posts: 4,047
I can't imagine throwing the catcher out for this. He's have to throw equipment at a player to be thrown out of the game. I mean ...there's a prescribed penalty for this right there in the book. No need to go past that.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri May 06, 2005, 06:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sierra Nevada Mtns
Posts: 3,220
and the penalty is harsh..

no need to toss em, theyll learn their lesson
__________________
ASA, NCAA, NFHS
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Sun May 08, 2005, 02:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 101
I've got R1 home and scoring a run + batter sent to 3rd.

3 bases each from time of pitch.

Harsh ???? You've got to be kidding. I have zero patience left in my life for those guys.

Simple solution, don't do men's games. It's not worth the showboating/hassles/whining/complaining/....






__________________
bobbrix
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:25am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1