The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 29, 2005, 09:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 2
Please Help.
Little League Major Girls. Pitcher throws and ball is halfway home batter steps out of batters box. Pitch is a ball. Is the call a ball or a strike because she stepped out of the box?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 29, 2005, 11:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 189
Welcome.
Yes.
Im sure you will be welcomed to the board by others with that question.


[Edited by rhsc on Apr 30th, 2005 at 12:35 AM]
__________________
Wearing the uniform doesnt make you an official
anymore than going to McDonalds
makes you a hamburger.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Apr 29, 2005, 11:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Columbia, SC
Posts: 994
It should be called a strike.

It's been two years since I have done "Little League" rules, but I believe it is in the section on batting infractions, maybe Rule 7. For Fed, I am sure the ruling is that it should be called a strike. My memory is that LL matches Fed on this.
__________________
Dan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:29am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1