The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Softball (https://forum.officiating.com/softball/)
-   -   Interference during an IFF (https://forum.officiating.com/softball/19912-interference-during-iff.html)

Just Curious Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:16am

On a called IFF, R1, on 2B, bumps F5 on her way to 3B. F5, trying to make the play on the IFF, did not subsequently catch the fly...
We have the BR out on the IFF and R1 out for interference?

bluezebra Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:20am

Quote:

Originally posted by Just Curious
On a called IFF, R1, on 2B, bumps F5 on her way to 3B. F5, trying to make the play on the IFF, did not subsequently catch the fly...
We have the BR out on the IFF and R1 out for interference?

Sounds right to me. A few of those, and you can go home early.

Bob

rhsc Sun Apr 24, 2005 12:36am

Didnt really matter if she caught it, but yes its still INT and therfore an out.
Dont make this difficult for yourself. Its treated like any other fly ball for the BRs and the batter is out whether caught or not.
Be sure to let this play finish, cause players and coaches dont get it and scream all sorts of wierd stuff that can make it a complicated play. Dont call time til your sure its over so the correct calls can be made.



http://smileys.smileycentral.com/cat/18/18_7_23.gif

Just Curious Sun Apr 24, 2005 01:27am

Quote:

Originally posted by rhsc
Be sure to let this play finish, cause players and coaches dont get it and scream all sorts of wierd stuff that can make it a complicated play. Dont call time til your sure its over so the correct calls can be made.
I liked what you said here, 'cause I'm always jumping the gun it seems... (Too many years of basketball) However, the way that I read this, to me, it implies that everything will come to a screaching halt on an interference call with the ball becoming dead... Am I interpreting this incorrectly or did you intend your statement to imply something different?

Rule 5 Dead Ball and Suspension of Play
SECTION 1 DEAD BALL
ART. 1 . . . Ball becomes dead immediately when:
e. there is interference by a runner or a retired runner (7-3-5; 8-1-2a; 8-2-5, 6; 8-4-1f; 8-6-10; 11, 12, 14, 18) or by any person (3-5-4, 5; 8-6-16, 17, 19).

wadeintothem Sun Apr 24, 2005 02:24am

Anytime a runner interferes in anyway with a fielder fielding a batted ball its an immediate dead ball.out. Could be two also, and intent has nothing to do with it.

rhsc Sun Apr 24, 2005 03:18am

Quote:


I liked what you said here, 'cause I'm always jumping the gun it seems... (Too many years of basketball) However, the way that I read this, to me, it implies that everything will come to a screaching halt on an interference call with the ball becoming dead... Am I interpreting this incorrectly or did you intend your statement to imply something different?

[/B]
You got it dead on the money, exactly what I meant.
http://smilies.sofrayt.com/^/9971/encore.gif

debeau Sun Apr 24, 2005 03:35am

Sounds right but
Where did the ball end up and was it touched ?
What if the interference was up the third base line in foul territory ?

IRISHMAFIA Sun Apr 24, 2005 09:46am

Quote:

Originally posted by debeau
Sounds right but
Where did the ball end up and was it touched ?
What if the interference was up the third base line in foul territory ?

The thread is based on a given scenario. Hijacking a thread or changing the offered scenario often causes confusion and is more likely to muddy the waters than provide a clear, concise answer.


debeau Sun Apr 24, 2005 03:11pm

Ok Ok and a fair enough coment .
I take it then Irishmafia you will be not answering any hijacked threads .


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:36am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1