The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 14, 2005, 12:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tustin, Michigan
Posts: 403
Batter hits grounder to the infield. Throw to first base is a bouncer which the 1st baseman appears to trap. The runner touches first base before the fielder lifts her glove off the ground. Is this an out?

He He He
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 14, 2005, 12:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 204
Does the 'He He He' mean this is a trick question? My first instinct would be that the runner is safe if the ball is not in the control of the fielder. In this case a trapped ball is not deemed to be in the control of the fielder.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 14, 2005, 12:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Tustin, Michigan
Posts: 403
the "he he he" is because this is one of the differences between FED softball rules and FED baseball rules.

just having fun....
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 14, 2005, 12:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 129
Rule 1 (Definitions)

Trapped Ball.
A trapped ball is:
A...
B. A thrown ball to any base for a force out which is caught with the glove over the ball on the ground rather than under the ball.

If it was indeed, in your judgement as umpire, a trapped ball, the runner is safe.
__________________
**Rookie eager to learn!**
"I call it like I see it."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 14, 2005, 02:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sierra Nevada Mtns
Posts: 3,220
a trap is not a catch in fed.

I'm curious to know the diff in baseball though. I told my assigner I want some hs baseball games but havent gotten my fed book yet.

I'll note that in a sit like this i would probably be saying "show me the ball" before I made any call.
__________________
ASA, NCAA, NFHS
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 14, 2005, 02:12pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 129
Quote:
Originally posted by wadeintothem
I'm curious to know the diff in baseball though. I told my assigner I want some hs baseball games but havent gotten my fed book yet.
http://www.officialforum.com/forum/2 <------
__________________
**Rookie eager to learn!**
"I call it like I see it."
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 14, 2005, 02:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sierra Nevada Mtns
Posts: 3,220
I know where the baseball forum is.. he posted it here though.
__________________
ASA, NCAA, NFHS
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 14, 2005, 02:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Sierra Nevada Mtns
Posts: 3,220
after a review of the case book, I see what you are talking about.. NFHS baseball must not have a case that says if they lift their glove its a catch?
__________________
ASA, NCAA, NFHS
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sun Apr 17, 2005, 05:59am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 189
Quote:
Originally posted by wadeintothem
a trap is not a catch in fed.

I'm curious to know the diff in baseball though. I told my assigner I want some hs baseball games but havent gotten my fed book yet.

I'll note that in a sit like this i would probably be saying "show me the ball" before I made any call.
Are you sure that will suffice? Does 'show me the ball' over-rule trapped? Never guess an out.
__________________
Wearing the uniform doesnt make you an official
anymore than going to McDonalds
makes you a hamburger.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 18, 2005, 09:10am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Little Elm, TX (NW Dallas)
Posts: 4,047
Sure... nothing says you can't trap a ball to gain possession. What it says is that a trap is not a catch. But a fielder is not required to "catch" (i.e. catch being defined as obtaining possession of the ball prior to it touching the ground) the ball to make an out on a force-play. He's required to gain possession of the ball (which could easily occur after a trap, if he had enough control of the ball to then lift it and "show me the ball" without bobbling it or dropping it.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Apr 18, 2005, 09:19am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,507
Quote:
Originally posted by mcrowder
Sure... nothing says you can't trap a ball to gain possession. What it says is that a trap is not a catch. But a fielder is not required to "catch" (i.e. catch being defined as obtaining possession of the ball prior to it touching the ground) the ball to make an out on a force-play. He's required to gain possession of the ball (which could easily occur after a trap, if he had enough control of the ball to then lift it and "show me the ball" without bobbling it or dropping it.
Not all organizations subscribe to this theory. In ASA, you must demonstrate control of the ball PRIOR to an acknowledgement by the umpire. IOW, show me the ball is irrelevant in a force out situation.
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Tue Apr 19, 2005, 08:12am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 189
Quote:
IOW, show me the ball is irrelevant in a force out situation. [/B]
Now that makes perfectly good sense/since/cents..whatever. Thx, again.
__________________
Wearing the uniform doesnt make you an official
anymore than going to McDonalds
makes you a hamburger.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1