The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Softball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 08, 2018, 03:17am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 28
Rule reference for 2018 March Clarification

Was hoping if someone could provide the rule reference from the 2018 USA softball rule book which backs up the recently released Rule Clarification (March 2018) that is provided below?

Q. Can an EP run for anyone in the line-up?
A. An EP can be a pinch runner for anyone. However our Re-entry Rule would still be in effect. The EP would be considered a substitute for the person they are running so the person who they run for and the EP running will have one more reentry. The EP is now tied to that person and can only pinch run for that person. Once they have used up their re-entry they still may bat and play defense but can no longer be a pinch runner.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 08, 2018, 08:34am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,103
I thought that would only be for an injured player, not just anyone.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 08, 2018, 10:22am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 14,403
something doesn't seem right about this. Is the EP tied to that player or the batting order position (like any other substitution)?
__________________
The bat issue in softball is as much about liability, insurance and litigation as it is about competition, inflated egos and softball.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 08, 2018, 10:29am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 28
I agree. The exception to Rule 4-6-D during Pool play allows any player to replace the injured player. I wish they had added the phrase "...to complete her base running responsibilities."

I remember when USA softball (ASA at the time), first tinkered with Roster batting and it was a disaster with line-up card management in regards to
keeping track of EP's playing defense for a starter and keeping track of entry & re-entry even though everyone was already in the line up to bat.
They corrected that at the end of the summer with a Rules Clarification.

I'm getting a sense of deja vu all over again with the OP

All the other clarifications on the March 2018 clarification document seemed to fall in line with the new rules.
The OP was the only one I couldn't find any supporting evidence in the rules book.

Last edited by Zepp; Thu Mar 08, 2018 at 10:35am.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Mar 08, 2018, 11:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: The Land Of The Free and The Home Of The Brave (MD/DE)
Posts: 6,103
I had already asked our State UIC to check.
__________________
Officiating takes more than OJT.
It's not our jobs to invent rulings to fit our personal idea of what should and should not be.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NFHS volleyball rule changes 2018-19 Kcorum Volleyball 2 Fri Feb 02, 2018 09:21am
intentional walk rule for 2018 SWFLguy Softball 5 Sat Jan 20, 2018 08:52pm
NCAA Softball Rule Changes for 2018 Scooby Softball 26 Tue Aug 22, 2017 02:05pm
2018 NFHS Rule Changes Stat-Man Softball 23 Tue Jul 11, 2017 09:53am
From ASA 2011 March Rules Clarification IRISHMAFIA Softball 29 Tue Mar 29, 2011 05:33pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1