The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 15, 2002, 12:26pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 11
On a pooch kickoff, can players on the kicking team hit a player on the recieving team that is attempting to catch the ball without signaling for a fair catch, before he catch`s it, if the ball has not hit the ground?

I think it`s a penalty, but a coach I know says it`s legal.
Is it legal?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 15, 2002, 12:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 231
It's a kick catching interference penalty. Fifteen yards.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 15, 2002, 02:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 489
Arrow Huskerblue is correct.

National Federation rules:

K cannot interfere with R's ability to catch a free kick.

K cannot possess a free kick until it has travelled 10 yards and has been grounded (both requirements have to be satisfied).

This is a loose ball foul. R can do one of the following: Accept the results of the play; penalize K 15 yards from the previous spot and rekick; R can accept an awarded fair catch at the spot of the foul and either snap or free kick.
__________________
Mike Simonds
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 15, 2002, 10:15pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Quote:
Originally posted by 7Rock
On a pooch kickoff, can players on the kicking team hit a player on the recieving team that is attempting to catch the ball without signaling for a fair catch, before he catch`s it, if the ball has not hit the ground?

I think it`s a penalty, but a coach I know says it`s legal.
Is it legal?
Don't believe anything a coach tells you!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Oct 15, 2002, 11:11pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 65
NCAA has the two yard "halo" rule 10 yards for a non-contact violation and 15 for contact.

The Fed rule is clear: you can't interfere with the receivers' attempts to catch a kicked ball IN FLIGHT.

Mike Simonds quoted the NF book almost verbatim.

BBRef is right about coaches. Just because he has the title "Coach" doesn't make him an expert in his sport.
__________________
Snrmike
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 19, 2002, 05:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 2
what about if the ball is kicked into the ground and then pops up in the air, then are all bets off and you can hit the recieving players?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 19, 2002, 05:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 65
Then the ball isn't in flight, it's already hit the ground.

While this is a common play in college and pro ball, this is especially difficult for Fed officials. They usually don't see a kicker who is that skilled in the art of kicking a football.

I would suggest to all coaches out there to warn the officials' crew during the pregame chat that you have this play in your bag of tricks.
__________________
Snrmike
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 20, 2002, 01:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 66
For the record, just because a person has the title, "Referee" doesn't mean we have to believe everything they say either, oh wait, yes we do, because as a "coach" I am a slave to the high or low knowledge of the supposED, "Referee."

You guys ought not to assume coaches are trying to cheat when they quote rules, you should listen and evaluate what they say and then make your judgements.

And remember, you get the option of listening to the coach. The coach is made to listen to you.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 20, 2002, 03:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 65
OK you got me back for a wisecrack that I made in another thread. It was made in fun and directed towards you Jim, but all in good fun!

You still haven't told me where your high school is located. I spoke with my crew chief on Friday night, and he's up for a road trip if it is at all possible. Remember, we love football and would show up practically anywhere anytime for a freakin' game!

__________________
Snrmike
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 25, 2002, 12:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 66
we are in south carolina
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 27, 2002, 12:51am
KWH KWH is offline
Small Business Owner
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Portland Oregon USA
Posts: 520
Talking Road Trip? Count me in!!!

Quote:
Originally posted by snrmike
OK you got me back for a wisecrack that I made in another thread. It was made in fun and directed towards you Jim, but all in good fun!

You still haven't told me where your high school is located. I spoke with my crew chief on Friday night, and he's up for a road trip if it is at all possible. Remember, we love football and would show up practically anywhere anytime for a freakin' game!

Mike;
I also am up for a road trip!!!
What the heck, I'll fly out from Oregon for that game!
But I want Coach Marty's (aka JimNayzium) sideline...




[Edited by KWH on Oct 27th, 2002 at 12:59 AM]
__________________
"Knowledge is Good" - Emil Faber
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 27, 2002, 09:52am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Quote:
Originally posted by JimNayzium
And remember, you get the option of listening to the coach. The coach is made to listen to you.
Nah! If that was true, you wouldn't come here for answers when you disagree with your game officials.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1