The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 01, 2005, 10:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,984
Player B1 has blood on his elbow, which is noticed by the official. Official sends him to the sideline to get it taken care of. As a result, he is going to have to sit out 1 play. A lines up, and A55 commits a false start penalty which is accepted by B. Does this count as the 1 play that B1 has to sit out for blood?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 01, 2005, 10:32pm
tpaul
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Quote:
Originally posted by Whistles & Stripes
Player B1 has blood on his elbow, which is noticed by the official. Official sends him to the sideline to get it taken care of. As a result, he is going to have to sit out 1 play. A lines up, and A55 commits a false start penalty which is accepted by B. Does this count as the 1 play that B1 has to sit out for blood?

I don't think a dead ball foul constitutes one play...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 01, 2005, 10:39pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 74
I agree with tpaul, but...

Does a blood penalty require one play out like an injured player? I think for an injured player an official's time out is called, but for equipment problems or blood is the player just sent off and thus could return if corrected?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 01, 2005, 11:09pm
MJT MJT is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alton, Iowa
Posts: 1,796
Quote:
Originally posted by whaddayouknow
I agree with tpaul, but...

Does a blood penalty require one play out like an injured player? I think for an injured player an official's time out is called, but for equipment problems or blood is the player just sent off and thus could return if corrected?
Yes, he is considered an injured player, so he sits for one "down," see rule 3-5-7-c. A down starts with a legal snap or a kick if during a free kick down, so the FS means he stays out until we have a down.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sat Oct 01, 2005, 11:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 74
3-5-10-c states that a player with bleeding is considered to be an injured player.

HOWEVER, 3-5-10-a states that a injured player must only be replace for a down if the ready for play is delayed or the clock is stopped for the player. If the clock has not been stopped for the bleeding player, then the only restriction for return would be that the bleeding and/or blood on the uniform has been fixed.

Case plays for 3-5-10 state the clock stopping is the key.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 02, 2005, 12:08am
MJT MJT is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Alton, Iowa
Posts: 1,796
Quote:
Originally posted by whaddayouknow
3-5-10-c states that a player with bleeding is considered to be an injured player.

HOWEVER, 3-5-10-a states that a injured player must only be replace for a down if the ready for play is delayed or the clock is stopped for the player. If the clock has not been stopped for the bleeding player, then the only restriction for return would be that the bleeding and/or blood on the uniform has been fixed.

Case plays for 3-5-10 state the clock stopping is the key.
Actually, if you look at case play 3.5.10.B and C it does not matter if the clock is stopped as much as if the "official is involved" in the situation in any way. Good point though if the player notices and not an official at all how it is possible for him not to miss a play.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:42am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1