The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 20, 2004, 03:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 23
Opening KO, 2-2's on R, foul or just get one off field before kick? What is the procedure if during a scrimmage down? Any differance if A or B?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 20, 2004, 04:33pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 463
We've always been told to not let a kickoff happen if there's anything wrong. (Usually this is the wrong number of players, but...)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Sep 20, 2004, 05:04pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,184
Lightbulb They cannot do that.

7-2-5c makes it clear that two players cannot wear the same number.

Casebook play 1.4.3 also covers this situation.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2004, 12:11am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Kirkland, Washington
Posts: 422
Send a message via ICQ to Jim S Send a message via AIM to Jim S
If you know there is going to be a foul you should prevent it. Sam as you would if they had 12 players come out for the KO.
__________________
Jim Schroeder

Read Rule 2, Read Rule 2, Read Rule 2!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2004, 07:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Randolph, NJ
Posts: 1,936
Send a message via Yahoo to waltjp
Quote:
Originally posted by ScottV
Opening KO, 2-2's on R, foul or just get one off field before kick? What is the procedure if during a scrimmage down? Any differance if A or B?

Thanks
What level?

HS Varsity? No way. Get one of them off.

Sub-Varsity? Hmmm...maybe. Talk to the coach about changing uniforms. Some schools are on tight budgets. If they don't have enough uniforms I'd be inclinded to let it slide.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2004, 01:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1
A little tape would help

A little electrical or athletic tape would help ... make one of the 2's into a 21 or 12 or get creative. In any HS game (non-"B" squad games), I would hold the kick for a reasonable time until the numbering issue is resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Tue Sep 21, 2004, 01:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Little Elm, TX (NW Dallas)
Posts: 4,047
Sub-V we waive most of the numbering rules, including this one. But for V - don't let this happen. Get one off before the kick.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1