The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Football

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Oct 15, 2003, 10:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 7
Talking

How will be the best way to handle a pregame USC
that occurs? Example: A player runs to opponents warm-up
area and taunts members of other team. Do you actually
throw a flag or do you just notify both team's coaches
of the penalty ? This would affect the coin toss choices
if it occurs before the toss. Ideas ?????
And don't come on here and say this penalty should not
be called, "cuz we don't do it 'round these parts."

__________________
I hate rudeness in a man-
Woodrow Cole
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 16, 2003, 12:31pm
I drank what?
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Winter Garden, FL
Posts: 1,085
Send a message via MSN to w_sohl
My first year officiating football (10 in basketball and 2 in baseball) but I'll give it a shot. Don't throw the flag, notify both head caoches immediatly, if they cannot be located notify the assitant.
__________________
"Contact does not mean a foul, a foul means contact." -Me
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 16, 2003, 03:08pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2
I would throw a flag immediately upon seeing this play. Notifying both teams head coach as well.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 16, 2003, 03:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 39
Send a message via Yahoo to Tom Hinrichs
Pre-Game USC & Kickoff

The interesting thing about this question is how such a penalty would effect the kickoff. We would have to be very careful to explain the choices and what ramifications the USC penalty would have.

How would you all handle that? Inform the coaches? Try to explain it to the captains?

Thoughts please?
__________________
"Where are we going and why are we in this hand cart?"
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 16, 2003, 10:58pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Wichita, KS
Posts: 945
Both coaches need to know this before the coin toss.

A question: What if there is a USC on one team between an early coin toss at 15 minutes until the game and the 3 minute mock toss? Would you then have another "official" coin toss at 3 minutes and ignore the earlier toss?

The official's manual wants us to have the toss at 3 minutes. If we got it earlier then have we put one team at a disadvantage?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 17, 2003, 10:00am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 121
Rule 3-2-1: ..."If the coin toss, OR SIMULATED COIN TOSS, is held on the playing field, it shall be held three minutes prioor to the scheduled game starting time,..."

Since the on field coin toss can be simulated (held prevoiusly as per 3-2-1) any USC fouls commited bewteen then and the simulated coin toss will be assesed accordingly. We didn't put any team at a disadvantage; they did it to themselves by commiting the USC.
__________________
Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1