The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 01, 2000, 02:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 176
Does the NCAA or the NFHS give a definition of a "designated spot". My understand is that once a player has be given a spot for a throw in they must keep at least one foot as a pivot. However after discussion with my educator, i have been informed that the "designated spot" is actually a 3 foot area and that a player may move one or both feet in this area.

Has a player, who has been designated to a spot for a throw in moves both feet before the ball is release committed a violation?

Thanks
SH
keep smiling
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 01, 2000, 04:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Posts: 18
Smile

No, he has not commited a violation.
Most fans and some coachs see the feet shuffle and they want
a travel call. But if he goes past the 3 ft. area its an
inbound violation call not a travel.....
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 01, 2000, 07:13am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Designated Spot Definition

Quote:
Originally posted by hoopsrefBC
Does the NCAA or the NFHS give a definition of a "designated spot". My understand is that once a player has be given a spot for a throw in they must keep at least one foot as a pivot. However after discussion with my educator, i have been informed that the "designated spot" is actually a 3 foot area and that a player may move one or both feet in this area.

Has a player, who has been designated to a spot for a throw in moves both feet before the ball is release committed a violation?

Thanks
SH
keep smiling

SH,
Here is the quote of rule and note from the 2000 NF Rule Book.

"Rule 4-41-Art.6... The designated throw-in spot is 3 feet wide with no depth limitation and is established by the official prior to putting the ball at the thrower's disposal.
Note: The thrower must keep one foot on or over the spot until the ball is released. Pivot foot restrictions and the traveling rule are not in effect for a throw-in. "

mick
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 01, 2000, 12:06pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
4.40.6
Play: Following a personal foul by B3, the official indicates to Team A that they shall inbound the ball from a spot 10 feet from the sideline. In a), A1 jumps in the air, over the designated spot, and passes the ball inbounds; b) A1 has one foot within the designated-spot area but lifts it from the floor as the inbounds pass is made; c) A1 moves directly backwards from the designated spot by 6 feet and passes the ball inbounds.

Ruling: Legal in a, b and c. As long as the thrower maintains any portion of his/her body on or above the 3-foot designated-spot area while making the throw-in, the throw-in shall be legal with the score tied at the end of regulation play.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Oct 01, 2000, 01:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 176
Thanks everyone, that takes care of that concern!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:18pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1