The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 03, 2010, 08:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 208
Why is 9-4-2 in NCAA book?

7-1-1
A player shall be out of bounds when he or she touches the floor or
any object other than a player on or outside a boundary line. An airborne
player’s status shall be where he or she was last in contact with the floor.


seems to cover the OB status of a player

but 9-4-2
Art. 2. After the throw-in is completed, the thrower-in must touch the
playing floor inbounds before touching the ball.


seems to be redundant. Is there any specific reason for this rule?
__________________
A Double Bonus is not really double.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 03, 2010, 08:18pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,190
It wouldn't be the only redundancy in the rules.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 03, 2010, 09:56pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,842
Quote:
Originally Posted by LeeBallanfant View Post
7-1-1
A player shall be out of bounds when he or she touches the floor or
any object other than a player on or outside a boundary line. An airborne
player’s status shall be where he or she was last in contact with the floor.


seems to cover the OB status of a player

but 9-4-2
Art. 2. After the throw-in is completed, the thrower-in must touch the
playing floor inbounds before touching the ball.


seems to be redundant. Is there any specific reason for this rule?
Because the thrower was LEGALLY out of bounds and holding a live ball, but was not violating. This rule is there to clarify what the thrower must do in order to become eligible to touch the ball after passing it. Unfortunately, there were some people out there thinking that the thrower had to establish himself in the inbounds area of the court by touching with both feet before he could catch a return pass. As we know that is not true and the rules writers wished to make this point very clear. So the old one foot in and the other in the air is legal by 9-4-2.

Last edited by Nevadaref; Mon Jan 04, 2010 at 02:59am.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
NCAA rule book and case book SAK Basketball 11 Mon Jul 13, 2009 08:36am
Cover of NCAA Rule Book ML99 Football 4 Fri Oct 06, 2006 02:36am
NCAA Rule Book CecilOne Softball 5 Tue Feb 21, 2006 06:55pm
NCAA book Steve M Softball 3 Mon Apr 02, 2001 04:40am
Is there an NCAA case book? Shawn LeBleu Basketball 1 Thu Jun 08, 2000 05:27pm


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1