The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 07, 2002, 04:56pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Post

Last night - boys varsity level. Partner is tossing. The ball is tapped, hits him on the head and bounces straight up. A1, who was jumping, then grabs the ball. My partner couldn't blow his whistle because (as we all have learned when tossing), it wasn't in his mouth. I didn't blow mine either because I didn't think it was a violation. If we "are the floor", then the ball hit the floor and A1 can grab it.

Howler monkey B started screeching but I stuffed his banana back in his yap and scratched him behind the ear and he was OK.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 07, 2002, 06:09pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 15
When I do pre-game with a partner we discuss quite a lot of things that could occur at the tap because a lot of things could happen at that point that do not happen anywhere else in the game, but I have never even considered this situation. I don't have the rules in front of me, but if we are part of the floor, would it matter if the referee is standing within the circle or outside of the circle? Even if B1 (or A1 for that matter) tipped the ball, can A1 legally grab it after it hits the "floor"?

As far as the HM....where do you buy industrial sized banannas?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 07, 2002, 06:57pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Talking

Quote:
Originally posted by Air JC

As far as the HM....where do you buy industrial sized banannas?
I only use the industrial sized ones when I am inserting them in a different howler monkey orifice.
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Feb 07, 2002, 07:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 4,801
Rule 6-4 talks about the jump ball, restrictions on the jumpers, and states that the jump ball and restrictions end when the touched ball contacts the (among other things) floor. (So, yes, A1 can pick the ball up once it touches the floor, assuming it has been tapped.)

Now, going to 4-4-4 (cool, huh? ), a ball which touches a player or an official is the same as the ball touching the floor at that individual's location. 4.4.4. states (in part) that touching the official is the same as touching the floor at the location where the official is standing.
__________________
"To win the game is great. To play the game is greater. But to love the game is the greatest of all."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 08, 2002, 01:57am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
we "are the floor"
Feel the floor...

Be the floor...

You are the floor...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 08, 2002, 02:40am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tweed Heads, NSW, Australia
Posts: 559
We are the floor....we are the children....(c'mon, sing along )
__________________
Duane Galle
P.s. I'm a FIBA referee - so all my posts are metric

Visit www.geocities.com/oz_referee
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 08, 2002, 07:46am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Quote:
Originally posted by rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
we "are the floor"
Feel the floor...

Be the floor...

You are the floor...
And we wonder why they try to walk all over us... it's a rule.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 08, 2002, 07:47am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Houghton, U.P., Michigan
Posts: 9,953
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
Last night - boys varsity level. Partner is tossing. The ball is tapped, hits him on the head and bounces straight up. A1, who was jumping, then grabs the ball. My partner couldn't blow his whistle because (as we all have learned when tossing), it wasn't in his mouth. I didn't blow mine either because I didn't think it was a violation. If we "are the floor", then the ball hit the floor and A1 can grab it.

Howler monkey B started screeching but I stuffed his banana back in his yap and scratched him behind the ear and he was OK.
Interesting play.
I never woulda thunk it.
Thanks, Mark.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Feb 08, 2002, 09:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
we "are the floor"
Feel the floor...

Be the floor...
"The Dalai Lama is quite a long hitter. . ."

Chuck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1