The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 28, 2006, 10:56am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 76
Question sub for a sub

Is it legal for a substitute to be substituted for during the same dead ball period? example: A2 is waiting at the table to sub for A1. At the next dead ball opportunity, A2 enters the game for A1. B2 also subs in for B1. Coach A sees this and does not like the matchup between A2 and B2 and sends A3 to the table for A2. Is this legal? Please cite rules to support your answer.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 28, 2006, 11:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,614
Quote:
Originally Posted by todd66
Is it legal for a substitute to be substituted for during the same dead ball period? example: A2 is waiting at the table to sub for A1. At the next dead ball opportunity, A2 enters the game for A1. B2 also subs in for B1. Coach A sees this and does not like the matchup between A2 and B2 and sends A3 to the table for A2. Is this legal? Please cite rules to support your answer.
A3 can enter the game.

A1 cannot re-enter until time has lapsed from the clock.
__________________
"...as cool as the other side of the pillow." - Stuart Scott

"You should never be proud of doing the right thing." - Dean Smith

Last edited by BktBallRef; Thu Sep 28, 2006 at 11:04am.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 28, 2006, 04:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,710
This is legal because there is NOT a rule which prohibits it.

The only way that A3 could be denied entry in this situation is if the coach took took long to make his decision and the ball was about to be put into play. In that case, the rule says that the beckoning signal should be withheld. (3-3-2)

There has to be a cutoff point so that the substitution process doesn't take forever.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 28, 2006, 05:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 76
That is what I thought. Since there is no rule against it, it must be legal.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Sep 28, 2006, 05:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,710
There is an NBA rule which requires a player to remain in the game for one tick of the clock after entering. However, neither the NFHS nor the NCAA have this provision.

Unfortunately, the know-it-alls who watch the NBA will insist that the same must be true for HS games because that is what they saw on TV.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 29, 2006, 03:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Indianapolis
Posts: 43
What about 3-3-Art. 4?
A player who has been replaced, or directed to leave the game shall not re-enter before the next opportunity to substitute after the clock has been started properly following his/her replacement.

So what I get out of this is you can't substitute for someone who has already been substituted out. You can however put a different player in.

So if A2 goes in for A1 then A1 has to wait until next opportunity ...however A2 can be replaced by A3 but not A1

OPPS...just saw Bktballref's answer...same thing.

Last edited by euby; Fri Sep 29, 2006 at 03:29pm.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Sep 29, 2006, 03:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 76
That is it exactly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:08pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1