The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Basketball (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/)
-   -   NBA Blarge (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/26082-nba-blarge.html)

All_Heart Sat Apr 15, 2006 09:40am

NBA Blarge
 
There was a blarge in the Chicago vs Washington game last night in the 3rd quarter. Ed Rush was one of the officials involved. They got together and Rush took it to the table and reported his block.

jkjenning Sat Apr 15, 2006 09:52am

Apparently one or both officials gave preliminary signals? Something I want to ingrain as a habit is being aware of a second whistle and holding off on a preliminary signal... is it actually a blarge if only one call is reported? I thought if both officials are convinced of what they ruled, then both fouls are reported (rare to exceedingly rare?). If only one official gave a preliminary, then you would think the best ruling to leave any discussion with would be to go with the prelim'd call; if boths calls were prelim'd then how often would both the block and the charge be reported?

Snake~eyes Sat Apr 15, 2006 09:57am

Quote:

Originally Posted by jkjenning
Apparently one or both officials gave preliminary signals? Something I want to ingrain as a habit is being aware of a second whistle and holding off on a preliminary signal... is it actually a blarge if only one call is reported? I thought if both officials are convinced of what they ruled, then both fouls are reported (rare to exceedingly rare?). If only one official gave a preliminary, then you would think the best ruling to leave any discussion with would be to go with the prelim'd call; if boths calls were prelim'd then how often would both the block and the charge be reported?

In NFHS and NCAA Men's both fouls are always reported. In NCAA Women's they decide who's primary it was in and go with that call, I assume NBA is the same.

jkjenning Sat Apr 15, 2006 10:12am

Quote:

Originally posted by Snake~eyes
In NFHS and NCAA Men's both fouls are always reported.
Thanks. In practice, how often are both fouls actually reported? I don't recall ever seeing both fouls reported, but I know I have seen this situation... I can't recall having been directly involved in a blarge situation yet. Is there a rules reference (yes, I'm being lazy when I ask this) for how to handle this? I guess it would be classified as a double foul (4-19-8), but each official would report their own call... which means that a double foul signal would not be used(?).

ChuckElias Sat Apr 15, 2006 10:15am

Quote:

Originally Posted by Snake~eyes
In NFHS and NCAA Men's both fouls are always reported. In NCAA Women's they decide who's primary it was in and go with that call, I assume NBA is the same.

You would assume incorrectly. "If a double foul occurs as a result of a differnece in opinion of the officials, no points can be scored, and play shall resume with a jump ball in the center circle between any two opponents in the game at that time. No substitute may participate in the jump ball." Rule 12B - Section VI - f.

Snake~eyes Sat Apr 15, 2006 10:25am

Quote:

Originally Posted by jkjenning
Thanks. In practice, how often are both fouls actually reported? I don't recall ever seeing both fouls reported, but I know I have seen this situation... I can't recall having been directly involved in a blarge situation yet. Is there a rules reference (yes, I'm being lazy when I ask this) for how to handle this? I guess it would be classified as a double foul (4-19-8), but each official would report their own call... which means that a double foul signal would not be used(?).

By rule they should always be reported. Everytime I've seen one in NCAA-M both were reported. I have yet to see a blarge occur in NFHS game, probably because I don't watch many.

Check out 4.19.8 SITUATION C.

Snake~eyes Sat Apr 15, 2006 10:26am

Quote:

Originally Posted by ChuckElias
You would assume incorrectly. "If a double foul occurs as a result of a differnece in opinion of the officials, no points can be scored, and play shall resume with a jump ball in the center circle between any two opponents in the game at that time. No substitute may participate in the jump ball." Rule 12B - Section VI - f.

Guess I shouldn't assume anymore. ;) Thanks for the actual ruling.

AZ_REF Sat Apr 15, 2006 12:01pm

There was a blarge in a game here that was reported as both and nearly incited a riot. I see a few blarges in HS games (mostly under (jv + frosh) officials). However 99% of the time they just go with one of the calls.

This was a varsity game between two rivals. One was a small christian school and the other was a small school from a mining town. Both officials report and the crowd goes out of control. An assistant coach, a whole section of fans and another fan (all from the visting school - mining town) end up being tossed. The home school calls the police to protect the officials after the game.

Not a good situation at all.

refTN Sat Apr 15, 2006 01:29pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Snake~eyes
In NFHS and NCAA Men's both fouls are always reported. In NCAA Women's they decide who's primary it was in and go with that call, I assume NBA is the same.

It is the same in the league as well, but if you guys watched closely, Eddie F. Rush just put his hands up like he was going to signal a block and Mony McCutcheon cocked back like he was going to punch it out, but neither completed the signal, they got together and I was certain Eddie was going to take it because he was the CC and if it was wrong he wanted to be the one to blame, cause that is true Crew Chief Mentality.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1