The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 02:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 39
In the NFHS rule book there is specific coverage that states when a sub becomes a player and that a player becomes bench personnel when "a player has legally substituted for that player or the coach has been notified of the players disqualification.

That being said, here is the scenario in question. B1 committs a foul. R1 reports the foul at the table, then beckons in sub that is for B1. In the meantime R2 sticks B1 with a T.

Does that T go indirectly to the head coach because B1 is now "bench personnel" because B2 was beckoned into the game?

Common sense would say that T would NOT go to the bench because 1)no one necessarily knew B2 was entering for B1 and 2)the coach had no way of preventing the T. However, common sense does not always prevail as we know and the rule is fairly clear in its definition of when a sub becomes a player, but less clear as to when a player becomes bench personnel.

Your thoughts.....
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 02:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,010
As soon as the sub has been beckoned, the other dude is bench personnel, so if the T went off after you beckoned, it's an indirect.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 02:54pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,010
And from the book:

Rule 4-3-3 -- A player becomes bench personnel after his substitute becomes a player or after notification of the coach following his disqualification.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 27, 2006, 03:01pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Frisco (Dallas), Texas
Posts: 167
Quote:
Originally posted by Whistles & Stripes
And from the book:

Rule 4-3-3 -- A player becomes bench personnel after his substitute becomes a player or after notification of the coach following his disqualification.
And (4-3-3) "A substitute becomes a player when he/she legally enters the court."

Situation 4.34.2: Substitute A6 reports to the scorer to replace player A1 and awaits entry to the game. The U2 beckons A6 onto the court, and ...(c) A1 swears at the official while heading to the bench.

Ruling: A1, now bench personnel, is penalized with a technical foul, which is added to the team foul total and also charged as in indirect technical foul to the head coach.

The dude was right.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1