The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 11, 2006, 09:13pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 1
Player goes out of bounds and is first to touch ball in bounds. Where is the rule that talks about gaining position in the court? What determines position when relation to being the last player to touch the ball. I know that if you are out of bounds and pass the ball to an inbounds player and then step in bounds you are legal and it doesn't matter if one or two feet have touched the court. In NF I already looked up rule 4:34-45 but that has reference to a throw in. Anybody else have anything on this?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 11, 2006, 09:19pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Kaukauna, WI
Posts: 832
Don't have my book in front of me, but somewhere it says something like "The players position is the same as where his feet last touched the floor" or something like that.
__________________
Quitters never win, winners never quit, but those who never win AND never quit are idiots.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 11, 2006, 09:55pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 2,557
Rule 4-35 is exactly what you want. Specifically article 3.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 12, 2006, 08:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by kirtley29
I already looked up rule 4:34-45
This looks more like a Bible reference than a FED reference. (Turn in your rulebooks to the Book of Definitions. Chapter 4, verses 34 and 35. Verily I say unto you, a player is one of five team members. . .)
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:50am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1