The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 10, 2006, 10:08am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 9
Where can I find the amendment to the Rule listed below?


This article appear in the January 2006 Edition of the Referee Magazine, page #17, bottom right of the page..

Ed Bilik, NCAA men's secretary-rules editor, and Barbara Jacobs, NCAA women's secretary-rules editor, issued the following interpretation regarding headbands and wristbands. Institutions have reported that uniform manufacturers are having difficulties matching the dye for headbands and wristbands to certain dominant colors of the institutional game jerseys. Consequently, for this year an addendum to rule 3-5.15 and 3-5.16 has been added that permits white headbands and wristbands to be worn when the dominant color of the game jersey cannot be matched.

__________________
Making the right call "Always"
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 10, 2006, 10:14am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
It's posted somewhere on http://www.ncaa.org
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Jan 10, 2006, 10:22am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,673
Send a message via MSN to IREFU2 Send a message via Yahoo to IREFU2
Quote:
Originally posted by Derrick
Where can I find the amendment to the Rule listed below?


This article appear in the January 2006 Edition of the Referee Magazine, page #17, bottom right of the page..

Ed Bilik, NCAA men's secretary-rules editor, and Barbara Jacobs, NCAA women's secretary-rules editor, issued the following interpretation regarding headbands and wristbands. Institutions have reported that uniform manufacturers are having difficulties matching the dye for headbands and wristbands to certain dominant colors of the institutional game jerseys. Consequently, for this year an addendum to rule 3-5.15 and 3-5.16 has been added that permits white headbands and wristbands to be worn when the dominant color of the game jersey cannot be matched.

That is correct. I dont have the link, but I got the memo from the SEC.
__________________
Score the Basket!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:55am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1