The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 09, 2006, 10:07am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 77
It seems kicking is called very inconsistently under high school rules. I had always heard that kicking is a violation only when it, in effect, blocks an attempted pass. But, I see it called often just when the ball inadvertantly hits a foot and goes rolling away.

When should it be called?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 09, 2006, 10:18am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,673
Send a message via MSN to IREFU2 Send a message via Yahoo to IREFU2
Quote:
Originally posted by bwbuddy
It seems kicking is called very inconsistently under high school rules. I had always heard that kicking is a violation only when it, in effect, blocks an attempted pass. But, I see it called often just when the ball inadvertantly hits a foot and goes rolling away.

When should it be called?
SECTION 29 KICKING THE BALL
Kicking the ball is intentionally striking it with any part of the leg or foot.

It should be called when its an intentional kick. I agree we do seem to call it very inconsistently. A lot of that is due to bad angles.
__________________
Score the Basket!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 09, 2006, 11:14am
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 29,585
I see this called very consistently. What happens is people want a kick every time it touches someone’s leg. I do not see this rule call any differently than any other rule. Most people (fans and coaches) do not understand the rule so they complain when a pass just hit a player in the leg.

Peace
__________________
Let us get into "Good Trouble."
-----------------------------------------------------------
Charles Michael ďMickĒ Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 09, 2006, 11:33am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 102
Quote:
Originally posted by JRutledge
I see this called very consistently. What happens is people want a kick every time it touches someone’s leg. I do not see this rule call any differently than any other rule. Most people (fans and coaches) do not understand the rule so they complain when a pass just hit a player in the leg.

Peace
I agree, a pass bounces off a kid¬ís foot and all you hear from the stands is ¬ďKICK!! KICK!!¬Ē
People don't understand the rule.
__________________
IT's up!! It's GOOOD !!!
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 09, 2006, 11:50am
mj mj is offline
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 461
Quote:
Originally posted by Ref-X
Quote:
Originally posted by JRutledge
I see this called very consistently. What happens is people want a kick every time it touches someone’s leg. I do not see this rule call any differently than any other rule. Most people (fans and coaches) do not understand the rule so they complain when a pass just hit a player in the leg.

Peace
I agree, a pass bounces off a kid¬ís foot and all you hear from the stands is ¬ďKICK!! KICK!!¬Ē
People don't understand the rule.

Also agree. I had a pass the other night that was tipped by one defender and then hit a different defender's leg. I heard a few "kick" comments from the sideline.

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1