The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 04, 2006, 04:39pm
MWI
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question

Working a tourney game the past week and there was confusion on who was the home team. So of coarse both teams show up with white jerseys. The team assigned to be visitors had a few with Black, tourney director found some old blacks from college team and that left visiting team with 3 dublicate numbers. Coach made us aware at start of game and that they would only play in a blow out... They did play the last 20 sec. in a 15 point loss. ? Should T of been when coach told us and was verified in book or when they played. Right or wrong no T was assessed.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 04, 2006, 05:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
IMHO, this is an unusual situation and no T's should be assessed. Let the kids play without penalty.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jan 04, 2006, 09:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: In a little pink house
Posts: 5,289
Send a message via AIM to Back In The Saddle Send a message via MSN to Back In The Saddle Send a message via Yahoo to Back In The Saddle
I agree with Z.

But by the book:

SECTION 1 TEAM TECHNICAL
A team shall not:

ART. 2 . . . After the 10-minute time limit specified in Article 1:

e. Have identical numbers on team members and/or players.

PENALTY: (Art. 2) One foul only per team regardless of the number of infractions. (Art. 2e) Penalized when discovered.
__________________
"It is not enough to do your best; you must know what to do, and then do your best." - W. Edwards Deming
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:25pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1