The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 20, 2005, 09:24pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 169
Had our girl's basketball interpretation last night. NCAA Rules are used at the HS Level. Our board is located in NY State. The following interpretations were handed out by our interpreter:

Traveling situations clarified:

Play 1 - A1 jumps into the air and catches the ball. She returns to the floor by landing on (a) her back or stomach OR (b) her knees.

Is this legal or a travel?

Play 2 - A1 is attempting to secure a loose ball. Her foot is still in contact with the court as she is falling to the floor. She gains control of the ball and then lands on her knees.

Same question!

Play 3- A1 gains possession of the ball with her left knee and right foot firmly on the floor. Her right foot does not move as she lifts her knee and stands up.

Play 4 - A1 has possession of the ball with both feet firmly on the floor. (a) Her right foot does not move as she touches her left knee to the floor and (b) She stands up after touching her knee to the floor as in (a).

Play 5 - A1 has possession of the ball with both feet firmly on the floor. (a) The toes of her right foot remain on the floor as she touches her right knee to the floor and (b) She stands up after touching her knee to the floor as in (a).

I'll post the response by Barbara Jacobs, NCAA Women's Basketball editor after a few comments are posted. Please explain your rationale when ruling.

[Edited by eventnyc on Oct 20th, 2005 at 10:31 PM]
__________________
"Don't measure yourself by what you have accomplished, but by what you should have accomplished with your ability."
- John Wooden
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Oct 20, 2005, 10:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
Quote:
Originally posted by eventnyc
Had our girl's basketball interpretation last night. NCAA Rules are used at the HS Level. Our board is located in NY State. The following interpretations were handed out by our interpreter:

Traveling situations clarified:

Play 1 - A1 jumps into the air and catches the ball. She returns to the floor by landing on (a) her back or stomach OR (b) her knees.

Is this legal or a travel?
It sounds too uncomfortable to happen very often. She jumps up, meaning that she was standing to begin with. She grabs the ball and then lands on her knees? Who cares about the travel or not? This girl won't be playing any more basketball this season!!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 21, 2005, 01:57am
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
4-44 Art. 5

A player holding the ball:

a. may not touch the floor with a knee or any other part of the body other than hand or foot.

b. after gaining control while on the floor and touching with other than hand or foot, may not attempt to get up or stand.
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 21, 2005, 05:30am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,782
Quote:
Originally posted by just another ref
A player holding the ball:

a. may not touch the floor with a knee or any other part of the body other than hand or foot.

b. after gaining control while on the floor and touching with other than hand or foot, may not attempt to get up or stand.
Why would you post the NFHS rule after he clearly told you that his area uses the NCAA W rules? Are you paying attention?

The proper NCAA rule is AR 39 listed under 4-66-5.

A.R. 39. Is it traveling when a player (a) falls to the playing court while holding the ball; or
(b) gains control of the ball while on the playing court and then, because of momentum, rolls
or slides, after which the player passes or starts a dribble before getting to his or her feet?
RULING: In (a), yes, because it is virtually impossible not to move the pivot foot when
falling to the playing floor. In (b), no. The player may pass, shoot, start a dribble or call a
timeout. Once the player has the ball and is no longer sliding, he or she may not roll over.
When flat on his or her back, the player may sit up without violating. When the player puts
the ball on the floor, then rises and is the first to touch the ball, it also is traveling. When a
player rises to his or her feet while holding the ball, it is traveling. When a player falls to one
knee while holding the ball, it is traveling if the pivot foot moves.


According to this only 4a and 5a should not be violations.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 21, 2005, 09:06am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by eventnyc
Play 1 - A1 jumps into the air and catches the ball. She returns to the floor by landing on (a) her back or stomach OR (b) her knees.

It's a travel -- b/c she's traveling to the hospital.

Quote:
Play 3- A1 gains possession of the ball with her left knee and right foot firmly on the floor. Her right foot does not move as she lifts her knee and stands up.

Play 4 - A1 has possession of the ball with both feet firmly on the floor. (a) Her right foot does not move as she touches her left knee to the floor and (b) She stands up after touching her knee to the floor as in (a).

Play 5 - A1 has possession of the ball with both feet firmly on the floor. (a) The toes of her right foot remain on the floor as she touches her right knee to the floor and (b) She stands up after touching her knee to the floor as in (a).
Not traveling. Legal in all cases. Why? B/c Barb Jacobs wants the women's college game to be the same as the pro game.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1