The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 27, 2005, 07:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winchester, NH
Posts: 184
At a team camp tournament this weekend, when a player on the gold team was going to shoot two free throws, no gold players were on the lane for the first free throw. They congregated behind the free throw shooter at the top of the key. They were not the least bit disconcerting, and they did not appear to have any particular purpose. They only occasionally even spoke to each other. After the first free throw, two of the players took their places on the lane, sometimes touching hands with the shooter on the way past. The delay was brief, but it occurred on all two-shot fouls. It didn't particularly bother me or any of my partners, but is this something I should have put a stop to just on principle? Do I have any grounds to prevent their routine?
__________________
Insert cool signature line here!
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 27, 2005, 07:58am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Beaver, PA
Posts: 481
It is no big deal, let it go.
__________________
I only wanna know ...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 27, 2005, 09:54am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
There's no rule against what they were doing, and "disconcertion" only applies to opponents anyway.

Fuggedaboutit.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 27, 2005, 10:32am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Columbia, MD
Posts: 298
Send a message via AIM to lukealex
If the delay was significantly longer you might say something.

Distracting their teammate while shooting would just be plain stupid anyways.

let it go
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Jul 27, 2005, 02:00pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 944
Quote:
Originally posted by Rick Durkee
It didn't particularly bother me or any of my partners, but is this something I should have put a stop to just on principle?
What principle is this? If it's unusual it has to be illegal?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jul 28, 2005, 01:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,644
You are worrying about little stuff.
I'm going to give you the strict rules book interp on this play, but then I'm also going to advise you to let it go.

1. There is absolutely no requirement for the offensive team to have anyone along the lane in the marked spaces during any FT. Only the DEFENSE must fill the bottom two spaces. Teammates of the FT shooter are definitely allowed to stand behind the FT semicircle for the first FT and then move into spaces for the second FT, if that is what they wish to do. There is nothing that you can or should do about this practice.

2. The only MINOR infraction that they are committing is contacting the free thrower on their way to those spaces. (Giving him a little low five or hand slap is technically not allowed, but no one bothers to call it.)

SECTION 46 WARNING FOR DELAY
A warning to a team for delay is an administrative procedure by an official which is recorded in the scorebook by the scorer and reported to the coach:
ART. 1 . . . For throw-in plane violations, as in 9-2-11.
ART. 2 . . . For huddle by either team and contact with the free thrower, as in 10-1-5c.
ART. 3 . . . For interfering with the ball following a goal as in 10-1-5d.

Rule 10 Fouls and Penalties
SECTION 1 TEAM TECHNICAL
A team shall not:
ART. 5 . . . Allow the game to develop into an actionless contest, this includes the following and similar acts:
c. Contact with the free thrower or a huddle of two or more players by either team prior to a free throw following the team warning for this delay.


So, if you were to do anything at all on this play, strictly by the book, you could issue a team warning for delay and if they did it again, you could call a team technical foul. This is probably NOT a good idea.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jul 28, 2005, 08:49am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by Nevadaref
(Giving him a little low five or hand slap is technically not allowed, but no one bothers to call it.)
The low-five/hand slap/pat on the butt is not illegal. It's only illegal to delay the game by doing these things.

If we have to way 3 seconds for them to get to the spots to which they're legally entitled, and they get there within those 3 seconds, I don't care if they pants the FT shooter. They haven't delayed, so there's no warning or T warrented.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jul 28, 2005, 08:55am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Champaign, IL
Posts: 5,687
Quote:
Originally posted by ChuckElias
I don't care if they pants the FT shooter.
I've never seen that happen. I pant when I see the cheerleaders, and I've seen a player de-pants the free throw shooter.

What's the penalty for that?
__________________
M&M's - The Official Candy of the Department of Redundancy Department.

(Used with permission.)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1