The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 22, 2004, 07:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: N.D.
Posts: 1,829
Is there a standard set of rules for the shot clock? Other than the number of seconds, does it vary from NCAA to Fed? Men to women? From state to state?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 22, 2004, 07:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
Quote:
Originally posted by Forksref
Is there a standard set of rules for the shot clock? Other than the number of seconds, does it vary from NCAA to Fed? Men to women? From state to state?
For NFHS it varies from state to state.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 22, 2004, 09:14pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: South Carolina
Posts: 406
NFHS does not have a shot clock so they have no rules for it. Our state uses the 2004 NCAA Shot Clock Guidlines (Rule 2-12/Officials And Their Duties) as published on the State High School Association Website (Massachusetts).
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 23, 2004, 12:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to hayblue99
North Dakota has shot clock for boys and girls in class A.
Class B boys and girls don't,A boys is 35 second and girls is 30 seconds has work well very few clock violations.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1