The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 02, 2004, 07:28pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 49
After a made basket A1 is inbounding while team B is pressing. A1 throws to A2 who jumped from inbounds to out of bounds and caught the ball while still in the air. In other words A2 caught the inbounds pass and then landed out of bounds. Would this be a violation? I think it would be because she had inbounds status then came down out of bounds. That would be like inbounding to someone then carrying it out of bounds again. That is what I think.

thanks
shont
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 02, 2004, 07:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 121
Quote:
Originally posted by shont
After a made basket A1 is inbounding while team B is pressing. A1 throws to A2 who jumped from inbounds to out of bounds and caught the ball while still in the air. In other words A2 caught the inbounds pass and then landed out of bounds. Would this be a violation? I think it would be because she had inbounds status then came down out of bounds. That would be like inbounding to someone then carrying it out of bounds again. That is what I think.

thanks
shont
If I am reading your quetion correctly the player passed it to her teammate so she could then though in the ball. It would not be a violation it would just be OOB because she had inbound status and then stepped out of bounds. It would be the samething if she was dribbling and then stepped on the end line.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 02, 2004, 07:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 49

actually, A1 was attempting to inbound and couldn't find and open teammate. A2 then came open and she passed it to her. A2 jumped from inbounds to out of bounds and caught the ball in the air.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 02, 2004, 07:41pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Portland, Oregon
Posts: 9,466
Send a message via AIM to rainmaker
It's legal for A1 to pass to A2, if A2 had already landed oob. But I think you're right that it's a violation if A2 catches it in the air. "You are where you were till you get where you're going."
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 02, 2004, 11:08pm
Adam's Avatar
Keeper of the HAMMER
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: MST
Posts: 27,191
It's a legal throw-in followed by an OOB violation.
__________________
Sprinkles are for winners.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 03, 2004, 06:24am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,486
Quote:
Originally posted by smoref
It would not be a violation it would just be OOB because she had inbound status and then stepped out of bounds.
Hmmmmm...You are aware that causing the ball to go OOB is indeed a violation, right?

RULE 9 Violations and Penalties
Section 3 OUT OF BOUNDS
A player shall not cause the ball to go out of bounds.

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Dec 03, 2004, 11:57am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Western Mass.
Posts: 9,104
Send a message via AIM to ChuckElias
Quote:
Originally posted by Nevadaref
Quote:
Originally posted by smoref
It would not be a violation it would just be OOB because she had inbound status and then stepped out of bounds.
Hmmmmm...You are aware that causing the ball to go OOB is indeed a violation, right?
I think smoref meant that it wouldn't be a throw-in violation.
__________________
Any NCAA rules and interpretations in this post are relevant for men's games only!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1