The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 02, 2004, 02:36pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to SteveM
Question

Guys,

Starting second half of a freshman game last night official gave the ball to the wrong team, (blue), which in turn drove to their basket and scored. This was recognized immediately afterwards by 2nd official which said that no correction could be made. They then gave the ball to the white team and proceeded from there. My question is which NFHS rule specifically covers this situation, rule 2-10: Article 5?

__________________
Steve M.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 02, 2004, 02:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 58
sounds like a little bit of preventive officiating would have helped out. before going in at half, go to table and be sure the arrow (if used) gets switched!

be sure that both books agree with who should have ball at start of next half and you'll avoid any problems!

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 02, 2004, 02:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to SteveM
Wink Officials mistake

I certainly agree and when I'm working games try to make an effort to make sure but as you know "things happen". The game at half was a blow out but if it hadn't been, well...
__________________
Steve M.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 02, 2004, 02:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 87
Yep and also confirm this with your partner(s). "Blue ball to start the second half." That way you are ALL on the same page and if a coach or player asks you on top of it.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 02, 2004, 04:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,094
Quote:
Originally posted by SteveM
Guys,

My question is which NFHS rule specifically covers this situation,
6.4.1D
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Dec 02, 2004, 04:37pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 33
Send a message via AIM to SteveM
Wink Officials mistake

Thanks Mr. Moderator,

I knew I had read that, 6.4.1D, and for the life of me I couldn't find it anywhere.

__________________
Steve M.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:27pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1