The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 01, 2004, 12:30pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
DIII women's game on Sunday. I am trail and this play occurs in front of me...

B1 is guarding A1 as they are moving towards the sideline. B1 taps the ball away from A1 but their movement causes both of them to continue oob. B1 is quicker and gets back onto the playing court and is now the first to touch the ball and starts heading up the court towards her basket. There was a foul against A1. As I go over to table side, A's coach questions why this was not a violation seeing that B1 was out of bounce and was the first to touch. Told him that she did not go oob due to her own volition. He was not happy.

Rule 9.4.1 states...

1. A player who steps out of bounds under his/her own volition and then becomes the first player to touch the ball after returning to the playing court has committed a violation.

The case that follows references an offensive player going oob due to a screen and then is the first to touch.

Based on the info, should we have had a violation?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 01, 2004, 01:08pm
Administrator
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: Toledo, Ohio, U.S.A.
Posts: 7,654
Quote:
Originally posted by Hoopref
DIII women's game on Sunday. I am trail and this play occurs in front of me...

B1 is guarding A1 as they are moving towards the sideline. B1 taps the ball away from A1 but their movement causes both of them to continue oob. B1 is quicker and gets back onto the playing court and is now the first to touch the ball and starts heading up the court towards her basket. There was a foul against A1. As I go over to table side, A's coach questions why this was not a violation seeing that B1 was out of bounce and was the first to touch. Told him that she did not go oob due to her own volition. He was not happy.

Rule 9.4.1 states...

1. A player who steps out of bounds under his/her own volition and then becomes the first player to touch the ball after returning to the playing court has committed a violation.

The case that follows references an offensive player going oob due to a screen and then is the first to touch.

Based on the info, should we have had a violation?

The key to these situations both NFHS and NCAA is this: Did the player deliberately go out-of-bounds to avoid committing an infraction of the rules?

99.999,999,999,999,999,999,999,999,999% (I think that everybody gets my point) of the time when a player goes out-of-bounds it is bacause his momentum has carried him out-of-bounds. When a player deliberately goes out-of-bounds to avoid committing an infraction, one will know it immediately.

MTD, Sr.
__________________
Mark T. DeNucci, Sr.
Trumbull Co. (Warren, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Wood Co. (Bowling Green, Ohio) Bkb. Off. Assn.
Ohio Assn. of Basketball Officials
Ohio High School Athletic Association
International Assn. of Approved Bkb. Officials
Toledo, Ohio
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Dec 01, 2004, 01:10pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: NeverNeverLand
Posts: 965
For future reference, you can reply to your original post.

As far as your post, why would it be different if an offensive player being forced OOB in your situation and be the first to touch it?

Advantage, disadvantage!

IMO
__________________
"A picture is worth a thousand words".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:28am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1