The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 22, 2004, 10:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Everett, WA
Posts: 121
NCAA game: Team A starts with 6 players. One player goes down with an ankle injury about 10 min into the game. With about 5 min in the half I notice that another player is grimacing in pain and she runs up and down the court. Team is down by about 40 points. Halftime comes and we are in the locker room. Gym manger comes and said that Caoch wants to talk with us.

She said that the are not going to play the second half do to injuries.

Game over at hlftime what is official score and stats?

It was something that the noone in the crew had ever seen so we had to look it up.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 22, 2004, 11:14am
Statistician/Ref Hybrid
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 995
Arrow NCAA Forfeit/Stat Rule

In NCAA, a basketball game has to make it at least 3/4 of the way through for statistics to count in a forfeit. Thus, the game has to make it to 10:00 mark of the second half. If a game is forfeited prior to that point, the score is 2-0 in favor of the team that wins by forfeits, and all statistics are voided, except for coach's won-lost records. (See NCAA Rules 5.3.1 and 5.3.2)

My NFHS Stat Manual is not readily available, but I will consult it tonight to see what it says (if anything).
__________________
Be kind whenever possible. It is always possible." Dalai Lama

The center of attention as the lead & trail. me
Games officiated: 425 Basketball 73 Softball 16 Baseball
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 22, 2004, 05:16pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 149
NFHS Rule 5-4-1. Doesnt indicate a time requirement. If the losing team forfeits, the score stands as is. If the team that is winning forfeits, the score is recorded as 2-0 in favor of the losing team (who now become the winner).

Clark
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Mon Nov 22, 2004, 09:32pm
Statistician/Ref Hybrid
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 995
Post Quick Followup to my earlier post

NFHS Stat Manual doesn't even discuss forfeits, so I guess we fall back on what totalnewbie said. (NFHS Rule 5-4-1)
__________________
Be kind whenever possible. It is always possible." Dalai Lama

The center of attention as the lead & trail. me
Games officiated: 425 Basketball 73 Softball 16 Baseball
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Nov 23, 2004, 10:43am
Esteemed Participant
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Vancouver, WA
Posts: 4,769
Quote:
Originally posted by smoref
NCAA game: Team A starts with 6 players. One player goes down with an ankle injury about 10 min into the game. With about 5 min in the half I notice that another player is grimacing in pain and she runs up and down the court. Team is down by about 40 points. Halftime comes and we are in the locker room. Gym manger comes and said that Caoch wants to talk with us.

She said that the are not going to play the second half do to injuries.

Game over at hlftime what is official score and stats?

It was something that the noone in the crew had ever seen so we had to look it up.
Hey smoref, where was this game played??? There was a similiar situation in a tournament game at University of Puget Sound in Tacoma, WA this past weekend...where was yours?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:31am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1