The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 17, 2004, 02:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to OldCoachNewRef
A-1 is directed to leave the game because of wearing illegal apparel. Official notifies the coach and instructs the timer to start the 30 second clock. After the warning horn sounds and before A-5's substitute reports, B-6 and B-7 report to enter the game. Official rules B-6 and B-7 may not enter because they reported after the warning horn. Is the official correct?

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 17, 2004, 02:50pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 737
The coach doesn't get 30 seconds to get a replacement in this situation. The replacement should be immediate. If he gripes, remind him of the pregame when you asked, "Coach, are all of your players properly equipped?"

Since there should be no warning horn in the first place, B6 and B7 can come in if they're ready to.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 17, 2004, 03:20pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via AIM to OldCoachNewRef
Does the replacement have to enter prior to the substitutions like on a player disqualification?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 17, 2004, 04:02pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally posted by OldCoachNewRef
Does the replacement have to enter prior to the substitutions like on a player disqualification?
Yup. Any other players can substitute in if they're at the table when the replacement reports.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 17, 2004, 05:38pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 167
NO--players can come in see rule 2 section 12 .5 re horn.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 17, 2004, 06:24pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally posted by som44
NO--players can come in see rule 2 section 12 .5 re horn.
You're right about the coach getting 30 seconds to replace his player. If any other subs aren't at or close to the table on the way when the 20-second warning horn goes, however, they won't be allowed in. Rule 3-3-1(a). They have to be there before the warning horn goes off. That was OldCoachNewRef's original question.

Or am I missing something?
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 17, 2004, 06:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 17,094
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by som44
NO--players can come in see rule 2 section 12 .5 re horn.
You're right about the coach getting 30 seconds to replace his player. If any other subs aren't at or close to the table on the way when the 20-second warning horn goes, however, they won't be allowed in. Rule 3-3-1(a). They have to be there before the warning horn goes off. That was OldCoachNewRef's original question.

Or am I missing something?
The warning horn restriction applies only to TOs and intermissions. It doesn't apply to ejections, and I don't think it applies to similar "directed to leave" situations.

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Wed Nov 17, 2004, 06:52pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally posted by bob jenkins
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by som44
NO--players can come in see rule 2 section 12 .5 re horn.
You're right about the coach getting 30 seconds to replace his player. If any other subs aren't at or close to the table on the way when the 20-second warning horn goes, however, they won't be allowed in. Rule 3-3-1(a). They have to be there before the warning horn goes off. That was OldCoachNewRef's original question.

Or am I missing something?
The warning horn restriction applies only to TOs and intermissions. It doesn't apply to ejections, and I don't think it applies to similar "directed to leave" situations.

Upon further review......

Last year's POE 5 had a good description of the procedure for disqualifications, and I agree that it should apply for "directed to leave" situations too.

Key phrase in the POE is "This warning horn does not have the same substitution restrictions as a warning horn for a time-out(3-3-1a); other substitutes from either team may still report and enter the game until the ball is about to become live.(3-3-1)

Good point, Bob.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1