The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 12, 2004, 01:40pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winchester, NH
Posts: 184
Question

1. It has to be in there, but where in the rulebook does it state that it is a violation if a free throw misses the rim? The only reference I can find is 9-1-3, but that rule is in reference to the ten-second count.

2. Rule 4-20-3 states, among other things, that a free throw ends, "...when it is certain the try will not be successful, when the try touches the floor...". My experience is that usually (I said usually!) a rule is in the book for a reason, but I can't think of a scenario where the ball would hit the floor before it would be certain that the try would not be successful.

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 12, 2004, 01:49pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 1,847
Rule 9-1-3
He/she shall throw within 10 seconds to cause the ball to enter the basket or touch the ring before the free throw ends.



Therefore if the ball does not enter the basket or touch the ring, it's a violation.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 12, 2004, 01:57pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally posted by Rick Durkee

2. Rule 4-20-3 states, among other things, that a free throw ends, "...when it is certain the try will not be successful, when the try touches the floor...". My experience is that usually (I said usually!) a rule is in the book for a reason, but I can't think of a scenario where the ball would hit the floor before it would be certain that the try would not be successful.

Rick [/B]
Free thrower bounces the ball off the floor into the basket.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 12, 2004, 02:18pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Winchester, NH
Posts: 184
Smile Thanks

Thanks, Smitty. Somehow it just seemed too simple, and I am sure that Dan-ref is right, I think I would be certain that the try would not be successful. I certainly had not considered tha possibility. Thanks, Dan-ref.

Rick
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 12, 2004, 02:22pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally posted by Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally posted by Rick Durkee

2. Rule 4-20-3 states, among other things, that a free throw ends, "...when it is certain the try will not be successful, when the try touches the floor...". My experience is that usually (I said usually!) a rule is in the book for a reason, but I can't think of a scenario where the ball would hit the floor before it would be certain that the try would not be successful.

Rick
Free thrower bounces the ball off the floor into the basket. [/B]
That was an exam question for many years.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 12, 2004, 02:34pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 768
Quote:
Originally posted by Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally posted by Rick Durkee

2. Rule 4-20-3 states, among other things, that a free throw ends, "...when it is certain the try will not be successful, when the try touches the floor...". My experience is that usually (I said usually!) a rule is in the book for a reason, but I can't think of a scenario where the ball would hit the floor before it would be certain that the try would not be successful.

Rick
Free thrower bounces the ball off the floor into the basket. [/B]
so would you give them two points since you have a live ball or would you have a violation because the free throwers try didn't hit the rim???
violation, i know! just thinking to much..
__________________
DETERMINATION ALL BUT ERASES THE THIN LINE BETWEEN THE IMPOSSIBLE AND THE POSSIBLE!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 12, 2004, 02:46pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by Dan_ref
Quote:
Originally posted by Rick Durkee

2. Rule 4-20-3 states, among other things, that a free throw ends, "...when it is certain the try will not be successful, when the try touches the floor...". My experience is that usually (I said usually!) a rule is in the book for a reason, but I can't think of a scenario where the ball would hit the floor before it would be certain that the try would not be successful.

Rick
Free thrower bounces the ball off the floor into the basket.
That was an exam question for many years. [/B]
I know, someone emailed me the answer to it.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 12, 2004, 02:55pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,221
Quote:
Originally posted by Dan_ref
[/B]
That was an exam question for many years. [/B][/QUOTE] I know, someone emailed me the answer to it. [/B][/QUOTE]Wondered how you knew the right answer.

Are yarmulkes legal in NCAA rules? How about NFHS?

PS- legitimate question, folks. Dan had the Israeli national team t'other night.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Fri Nov 12, 2004, 03:45pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref
Stop it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:23pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1