The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 22, 2004, 03:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 22
The fed rule book states that it is a flagrant technical foul if a player participates after changing his/her number without reporting it to the scorer and an official. Does this mean ejection? The book says that rule 10 sec 3 art 9 is also a flagrant T. I can see that as being ejection, but I'm wondering why article 1 warrants ejection if indeed it does.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Fri Oct 22, 2004, 04:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,833
It is viewed as an unfair attempt to deceive the opponents. Numbers are often the only way opponents can identify players.
__________________
Owner/Developer of RefTown.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:26am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1