The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Basketball (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/)
-   -   Backcourt Violation? (https://forum.officiating.com/basketball/13946-backcourt-violation.html)

xxssmen Wed Jun 02, 2004 06:47pm

Team A has team control in the frontcourt,while passing to A2,B1 deflect and was the last to touch it. Can any member from team A recover the ball in the backcourt without a violation?
Am sure they can but I cannot find it in the rulebook that can give me a better scenario or definition of it. can u guys help me on this one, is there a web site that might show me better details?

ChuckElias Wed Jun 02, 2004 07:05pm

I don't know about a web site, but the answer to your play is: yes, any member of Team A may recover the ball in the backcourt. This is b/c a member of Team B was the last to touch it before it went into the backcourt. If the ball had deflected of a member of Team A before gaining backcourt status, then it would be a violation for a Team A player to be the first to touch it in the backcourt.

Jurassic Referee Wed Jun 02, 2004 07:47pm

Quote:

Originally posted by xxssmen
Team A has team control in the frontcourt,while passing to A2,B1 deflect and was the last to touch it. Can any member from team A recover the ball in the backcourt without a violation?
Am sure they can but I cannot find it in the rulebook

Rule 9-9-1. Case book play 9.9.1SitC(b) is the exact play you set out above.

rainmaker Wed Jun 02, 2004 11:27pm

Quote:

Originally posted by ChuckElias
If the ball had deflected of a member of Team A before gaining backcourt status, then it would be a violation for... a... Team A player to be the first to touch it in the backcourt.
To be specific, "it would be a violation for <i> any </i> Team A player to be the first to touch it in the backcourt."

SamIAm Thu Jun 03, 2004 02:12pm

Quote:

Originally posted by ChuckElias
I don't know about a web site, but the answer to your play is: yes, any member of Team A may recover the ball in the backcourt. This is b/c a member of Team B was the last to touch it before it went into the backcourt. If the ball had deflected of a member of Team A before gaining backcourt status, then it would be a violation for a Team A player to be the first to touch it in the backcourt.
If the ball had deflected of a member of Team A before gaining backcourt status, then it would be a violation for a Team A player to be the first to touch it in the backcourt or frontcourt.


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:08am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1