The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 31, 2004, 09:25pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
Post

Is it legal to defend a shooter by intentionally putting your hand over his eyes during the shot without making contact? I'll take NBA, NCAA or high school standards. Thanks.
__________________
Richard Levy
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 31, 2004, 09:35pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Yes- legal in NCAA and NFHS- as long as you're not feinting as if you were gonna poke the shooter in the eye.

NBA- Chuck around?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 31, 2004, 10:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Tweed Heads, NSW, Australia
Posts: 559
Angry

Illegal under FIBA - a technical foul for "baiting" an opponent.
__________________
Duane Galle
P.s. I'm a FIBA referee - so all my posts are metric

Visit www.geocities.com/oz_referee
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 31, 2004, 11:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 185
Send a message via MSN to BOBBYMO Send a message via Yahoo to BOBBYMO
NCAA-W..... Not legal
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 01, 2004, 01:47am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Canada, eh?
Posts: 1,628
If I had my way, it'd be an automatic T, but alas it's legal.
__________________
HOMER: Just gimme my gun.
CLERK: Hold on, the law requires a five-day waiting period; we've got run a background check...
HOMER: Five days???? But I'm mad NOW!!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 01, 2004, 02:48am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,658
Quote:
Originally posted by BOBBYMO
NCAA-W..... Not legal
I find this interesting.
Could you please provide the rule citation?
I have the NCAA manual on my computer and would like to see exactly what it says.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 01, 2004, 02:53am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,658
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Yes- legal in NCAA and NFHS- as long as you're not feinting as if you were gonna poke the shooter in the eye.

NBA- Chuck around?
JR,
I'm not so sure about this in NFHS.
In the past I've looked at the Rules Book 10-3-7d and then the Case Book 10.3.7 SitA and believe that they say slightly different things.

I am hung up on the last sentence in the Case Book ruling. It seems to apply to both a player with the ball and an opponent without the ball.
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 01, 2004, 03:01am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 231
Legal

Unfortunately it's legal under NFHS rules. Rule 10-3-7d applies only to obstructing the view of a player without the ball. Check out Case 10.3.7 Situation A, which discusses your question exactly.

Eye guarding a player with the ball is also legal in the NBA. Again, technical foul if the player does not have the ball (Rule 12, Section V-m).
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 01, 2004, 03:08am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 14,658
Dribble,
Did you read my post just above yours? What do you make of that final sentence in the Case Book?
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 01, 2004, 06:57am
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by Nevadaref
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Yes- legal in NCAA and NFHS- as long as you're not feinting as if you were gonna poke the shooter in the eye.

NBA- Chuck around?
JR,
I'm not so sure about this in NFHS.
In the past I've looked at the Rules Book 10-3-7d and then the Case Book 10.3.7 SitA and believe that they say slightly different things.

I am hung up on the last sentence in the Case Book ruling. It seems to apply to both a player with the ball and an opponent without the ball.
Nevada, I was referring off the top of my head to something that I thought the NFHS sent out several years ago about a defender acting as if they were gonna poke a shooter in the eyes. I'll see if I can find it. If I can't, disregard the "feinting at poking a shooter's eyes" statement that I made.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 01, 2004, 08:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 185
Send a message via MSN to BOBBYMO Send a message via Yahoo to BOBBYMO
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Originally posted by BOBBYMO
NCAA-W..... Not legal
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I find this interesting.
Could you please provide the rule citation?
I have the NCAA manual on my computer and would like to see exactly what it says.
.................................................. .........

Are there any NCAA-W officials here that have the memo that was sent out this past year from the NCAA in Jan. (I believe it was the 13th) that can help me out with the exact wording on this.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 01, 2004, 08:50am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Mid-Hudson valley, New York
Posts: 751
Send a message via AIM to Lotto
Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Yes- legal in NCAA and NFHS- as long as you're not feinting as if you were gonna poke the shooter in the eye.

NBA- Chuck around?
Actually, illegal in NCAA-M & -W:

Rule 10, Section 7. Direct Technical Fouls for Unsporting Player Conduct
Unsporting acts of players include, but are not limited to, the following:
Art. 3. Purposely obstructing an opponentÂ’s vision by waving or placing hand(s) near his or her eyes.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 01, 2004, 01:53pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Quote:
Originally posted by canuckrefguy
If I had my way, it'd be an automatic T, but alas it's legal.
Why a T? I understand if they fake poking them in the eye or stomach (which a majority of the high schoolers these days do) but to simply put there hand in their face........that is taught by 99.999999% of coaches in the world! That doesn't mean that it is right but I believe it is good defense. Just my opinion!
__________________
1-2-3 points I gotta get across, 1)Don't 2)Make me 3)Go off!
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 01, 2004, 01:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2
online availability of rules

Is there a site where I could read the rule being cited here? What publication is this in?

Rule 10, Section 7. Direct Technical Fouls for Unsporting Player Conduct
Unsporting acts of players include, but are not limited to, the following:
Art. 3. Purposely obstructing an opponentÂ’s vision by waving or placing hand(s) near his or her eyes.
__________________
Richard Levy
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old Thu Apr 01, 2004, 01:59pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: In the offseason.
Posts: 11,930
Quote:
Originally posted by FHSUref
Quote:
Originally posted by canuckrefguy
If I had my way, it'd be an automatic T, but alas it's legal.
Why a T? I understand if they fake poking them in the eye or stomach (which a majority of the high schoolers these days do) but to simply put there hand in their face........that is taught by 99.999999% of coaches in the world! That doesn't mean that it is right but I believe it is good defense. Just my opinion!
Safety? There's no contact so you can't call a personal foul. A violation is worthless since it would only be done by the defense. Only real choice is a T if it is to be illegal.

The game is supposed to be about skill and position , not about using streetball tactics.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:10pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1