The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 30, 2004, 12:51pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 219
can you have a held ball when the defence has only one hand on ball on a non shot situation?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 30, 2004, 01:04pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 195
If control cannot be obtained by one of the players involved without undue roughness, then the answer would be Yes. I have called a held ball in situations where one of the players only had one hand on the ball.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 30, 2004, 01:44pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Posts: 521
Jump shot and Mr. Big Paw prevents the release of the ball by placing one Hand on it. Jump ball, go with the arrow.

[Edited by RecRef on Mar 30th, 2004 at 01:17 PM]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 30, 2004, 01:52pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 219
the reason i asked, if you look at the rule 4-25 art.1, it has the definition of hand in the plural form. ive had another official tell me that you must have two hands on the ball in a non try situation, but ive called held ball with just one hand on the ball. if you read the rule to the letter it sounds like you need two hands on the ball, i just want to get it right . thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Tue Mar 30, 2004, 02:05pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Posts: 195
Quote:
Originally posted by roadking
the reason i asked, if you look at the rule 4-25 art.1, it has the definition of hand in the plural form. ive had another official tell me that you must have two hands on the ball in a non try situation, but ive called held ball with just one hand on the ball. if you read the rule to the letter it sounds like you need two hands on the ball, i just want to get it right . thanks
It reads in part: "A held ball occurs when: Opponents have their hands..."

The rules assume that if you have Opponents (plural), you will also have hands (plural). This is a correct assumption usually. However, what if the ball is on the ground and a player falls on it and traps it under his body while another is trying to wrest it free. This would be another example of a held ball even though only one opponent has hands on the ball.

Remember, the book can't cover every conceivable type of play nor do we want it to.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Wed Mar 31, 2004, 05:28am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 554
Send a message via AIM to BoomerSooner
I've made held ball calls where only one player had his hands on the ball. A1 lying on top of the ball, B1 with hands under him on the ball. A1 had no intention of getting up and had the ball pretty much lodged between the excessive amounts of "body tissue" in his abdomenal region.
__________________
My job is a decision-making job, and as a result, I make a lot of decisions." --George W. Bush
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:14am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1