The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 08, 2004, 05:35pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 285
"scoring" errors; i.e., if a crew knows that a properly-reported foul has gone unattributed or misattributed on the official scorebook, what if anything may be done?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 08, 2004, 06:08pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
There is no time limit involved in correcting a scorer's mistake, except that you have to do it before the final score is approved by the referee. It can be done as soon as it is discovered as long as the referee is sure that a mistake has been made. Rules reference is NFHS R2-11-11.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 08, 2004, 06:27pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Posts: 272
Send a message via AIM to firedoc
Correct! The correction must be made before the officials leave the "visible confines of the court" at the end of the game. Once the officials all return to the locker room, it is too late to correct any errors which occured at the table.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 08, 2004, 07:19pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by firedoc
Correct! The correction must be made before the officials leave the "visible confines of the court" at the end of the game.
Not really. The rule says that you can't correct a scorer's error after the referee approves the final score. The referee approves the score before he leaves the visual confines. It's just a small difference, but the referee could still be on the court at the end of the game, but be unable to fix a scorer's error.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 08, 2004, 08:39pm
certified Hot Mom tester
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: only in my own mind, such as it is
Posts: 12,918
Question

Quote:
Originally posted by Jurassic Referee
Quote:
Originally posted by firedoc
Correct! The correction must be made before the officials leave the "visible confines of the court" at the end of the game.
Not really. The rule says that you can't correct a scorer's error after the referee approves the final score. The referee approves the score before he leaves the visual confines. It's just a small difference, but the referee could still be on the court at the end of the game, but be unable to fix a scorer's error.
If you read NF 2-2-4, it states "The jurisdiction of the officials' (sic - there should be no apostrophe) is terminated and the final score has been approved when all officials leave the visual confines of the playing area."

This sentence means that once you leave, the final score is automatically approved. It doesn't say anything (and neither does any part of rule 2-2) obligating any official to perform the overt act of officially approving the score in any manner other than letting it become "official" by the act of leaving the visual confines of the playing area.

However, NF rule 2-5-7 requires the referee to "Check and approve the score at the end of each half."

So....the NF rulebook is telling us that the referee must approve the score at the end of the second half (remember, overtimes are considered a continuation of the fourth quarter), but that the score is not approved until he or she leaves.

HUH?????
__________________
Yom HaShoah
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Feb 08, 2004, 08:58pm
In Memoriam
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hell
Posts: 20,213
Quote:
Originally posted by Mark Padgett
[/B]
So....the NF rulebook is telling us that the referee must approve the score at the end of the second half (remember, overtimes are considered a continuation of the fourth quarter), but that the score is not approved until he or she leaves.

HUH?????
[/QUOTE]That got me thinking, Mark. I do believe that I was wrong above, and Firedoc had it right. There is a reference that I found in a casebook play that I think covers it. In case book play 2.2.4SitB, it says "Since one of the officials has not left the visual confines of the playing area, the game jurisdiction has not ended. The officials may work with scorer's table personnel to rectify any errors".
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:04pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1