The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 29, 2004, 12:47pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 66
Is this a violation if done during an attempted throw-in? After a made basket? If it is could someone give me the NFHS rule # I can not find it. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Thu Jan 29, 2004, 01:03pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Just north of hell
Posts: 9,250
Send a message via AIM to Dan_ref


Dribbling & travelling rules are not in effect during these times.
Do what you like as log as you don't violate the throw-in rules.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Fri Jan 30, 2004, 11:38am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 102
Rules Reference for Throw-ins

NFHS
Rule 4 Section 41 Article 6 Note:
The thrower must keep one foot on or over th spot until the ball is released. Pivot-foot restrictions and the travelling rule are NOT (my emphasis) in effect for a throw-in.

Another area of the rules that you may want to review is Rule 9 Section 2: Throw-in Provisions
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1