The Official Forum  

Go Back   The Official Forum > Basketball

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 11, 2004, 05:15pm
BBallCoach
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
A quck question. If Team A is bringing the ball up and Team B is in a 1 2 2 Full Court Press. A loses ball to B for a second but then regains possesion. Once A regained possesion of the ball does the ten second count restart?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 11, 2004, 05:21pm
Do not give a damn!!
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: On the border
Posts: 28,904
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally posted by BBallCoach
A quck question. If Team A is bringing the ball up and Team B is in a 1 2 2 Full Court Press. A loses ball to B for a second but then regains possesion. Once A regained possesion of the ball does the ten second count restart?
No, the count continues unless B has taken possession of the ball. Rule 9-8.

Peace
__________________
"When the phone does not ring, the assignor is calling."
--Black

Charles Michael “Mick” Chambers (1947-2010)
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 11, 2004, 05:22pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,910
If the official felt that B momentarily gained possession, then A would have a new 10-seconds when they regained possession if still in backcourt.

Z
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 11, 2004, 05:23pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
No coach, it doesn't restart. The rule requires the count to continue if Team A doesn't lose team control. Team control is lost when B gains possession of the ball, a shot is taken, or the ball becomes dead. A loose ball or interrupted dribble doesn't cause team control to end.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 11, 2004, 05:23pm
BBallCoach
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
10 sec

Thank You
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old Sun Jan 11, 2004, 05:31pm
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
Re: 10 sec

Quote:
Originally posted by BBallCoach
Thank You
Anytime.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 12, 2004, 01:23am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 164
Quick question from those less experienced. Say A is bringing the ball upcourt and B knocks it OOB without gaining possession. The count is at 7. After inbounding, does the count resume at 7 or is it a new 10 count? Thanks.
__________________
"If you want something that is fair in life, hit a ball between first and third base."
John Palko
Pittsburgh, PA
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 12, 2004, 01:25am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 164
Sorry, let me clarify. There was no front court status gained. It was knocked out before the timeline. Just wanna make sure.
__________________
"If you want something that is fair in life, hit a ball between first and third base."
John Palko
Pittsburgh, PA
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 12, 2004, 01:29am
We don't rent pigs
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 7,627
Quote:
Originally posted by BigUmpJohn
Quick question from those less experienced. Say A is bringing the ball upcourt and B knocks it OOB without gaining possession. The count is at 7. After inbounding, does the count resume at 7 or is it a new 10 count? Thanks.
new count
__________________
I swear, Gus, you'd argue with a possum.
It'd be easier than arguing with you, Woodrow.


Lonesome Dove
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 12, 2004, 01:39am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 14,613
Quote:
Originally posted by BigUmpJohn
Quick question from those less experienced. Say A is bringing the ball upcourt and B knocks it OOB without gaining possession. The count is at 7. After inbounding, does the count resume at 7 or is it a new 10 count? Thanks.
John, my reply above still applies. There isn't continuous control in the BC. New count.
Reply With Quote
  #11 (permalink)  
Old Mon Jan 12, 2004, 01:43am
Official Forum Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 164
Thank you very much.
__________________
"If you want something that is fair in life, hit a ball between first and third base."
John Palko
Pittsburgh, PA
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32am.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1