The Official Forum

The Official Forum (https://forum.officiating.com/)
-   Baseball (https://forum.officiating.com/baseball/)
-   -   sleeves (https://forum.officiating.com/baseball/90687-sleeves.html)

Oklahoma official Thu Apr 19, 2012 09:47pm

sleeves
 
What is the correct interpretation about sleeve length. Can a pitcher have one long sleeve and none of other arm?

BestUmp Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:06pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oklahoma official (Post 838124)
What is the correct interpretation about sleeve length. Can a pitcher have one long sleeve and none of other arm?

Which ruleset, Sir? :confused:

jicecone Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:07pm

Rule 1-4- 2 Uniforms for all team have to be approx. the same length.

Some pitching restrictions with white exposed apply. Read the rule.

The answer to your question is no.

umpjim Thu Apr 19, 2012 10:15pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by jicecone (Post 838127)
Rule 1-4- 2 Uniforms for all team have to be approx. the same length.

Some pitching restrictions with white exposed apply. Read the rule.

The answer to your question is no.

However, if FED, one compression sleeve on the pitching arm that is not white or gray is allowed.

Oklahoma official Fri Apr 20, 2012 08:49am

sleeves
 
So, by federation rules, a pitcher can have one long sleeve and no sleeve on the other arm if it is a compression sleeve. I disagree and believe the first response is the correct one unless proven wrong by rule.

jicecone Fri Apr 20, 2012 09:09am

Your original question said nothing about compression sleeves!

I don't have the book with me right now but as originally stated there are exceptions and clarifications and I don't know if umpjim is right or wrong right now, but I encourage you to read the rule.

Rich Ives Fri Apr 20, 2012 09:20am

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oklahoma official (Post 838157)
So, by federation rules, a pitcher can have one long sleeve and no sleeve on the other arm if it is a compression sleeve. I disagree and believe the first response is the correct one unless proven wrong by rule.

No - the uniform and undershirt sleeves have to be approxamately the same length.

A compression sleeve (fashion statement) isn't part of the uniform and is governed separately.

BEAREF Fri Apr 20, 2012 09:36am

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oklahoma official (Post 838124)
What is the correct interpretation about sleeve length. Can a pitcher have one long sleeve and none of other arm?

Rule 1-4-2

ART. 2 . . . For individual players, uniform sleeve lengths may vary. However, sleeves of each individual player shall be approximately the same length and shall not be ragged, frayed or slit. If the pitcher's undershirt sleeves are exposed, they shall not be white or gray. A pitcher shall not wear any item on his hands, wrists or arms which may be distracting to the batter. A pitcher shall not wear white or gray exposed undershirt sleeves or any white or gray sleeve that extends below the elbow. A vest and coordinating shirt that is worn underneath is viewed as a type of uniform top

thumpferee Fri Apr 20, 2012 10:14am

Quote:

Originally Posted by umpjim (Post 838128)
However, if FED, one compression sleeve on the pitching arm that is not white or gray is allowed.

Does it have to be the pitching arm? I would think not.

Not only pitchers wear them.

Rich Fri Apr 20, 2012 10:35am

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oklahoma official (Post 838157)
So, by federation rules, a pitcher can have one long sleeve and no sleeve on the other arm if it is a compression sleeve. I disagree and believe the first response is the correct one unless proven wrong by rule.

A compression sleeve separate from the uniform is legal in FED.

In NCAA, the compression sleeve must be covered with an undershirt.

MD Longhorn Fri Apr 20, 2012 12:11pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by Oklahoma official (Post 838157)
So, by federation rules, a pitcher can have one long sleeve and no sleeve on the other arm if it is a compression sleeve. I disagree and believe the first response is the correct one unless proven wrong by rule.

You disagree based on what rule?

jicecone Fri Apr 20, 2012 01:06pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by BEAREF (Post 838168)
Rule 1-4-2

ART. 2 . . . For individual players, uniform sleeve lengths may vary. However, sleeves of each individual player shall be approximately the same length and shall not be ragged, frayed or slit. If the pitcher's undershirt sleeves are exposed, they shall not be white or gray. A pitcher shall not wear any item on his hands, wrists or arms which may be distracting to the batter. A pitcher shall not wear white or gray exposed undershirt sleeves or any white or gray sleeve that extends below the elbow. A vest and coordinating shirt that is worn underneath is viewed as a type of uniform top

Well at least we got someone to read the book.

umpjim Fri Apr 20, 2012 03:15pm

Quote:

Originally Posted by jicecone (Post 838212)
Well at least we got someone to read the book.

The book doesn't exactly make it clear but FED did in a rules interp (Sit. 4):

2009 NFHS Baseball Rules Interpretations


SITUATION 4: The pitcher is wearing a white compression type-sleeve on his pitching arm. The opposing coach states that he cannot wear it and, therefore, must remove it. RULING: A compression or medical-type sleeve may be worn by any player, including the pitcher. If it is white and worn on the pitching arm, it cannot extend below the elbow. (1-4-2)
SITUATION 5: The pitcher is wearing a white compression sleeve on his pitching arm that extends below the elbow. RULING: This is not allowed. While a pitcher may wear a compression sleeve, if it is white and worn on his pitching arm, it may not extend below his elbow. A compression sleeve of any length that is neither white nor gray, or deemed to be distracting, may be worn by the pitcher on either arm. (1-4-2)

SITUATION 6: The pitcher is wearing (a) a white compression sleeve that extends from his bicep to his wrist on his non-throwing arm or (b) a compression sleeve that has a light-blue spider-web design. RULING: In (a), provided this is not deemed to be distracting, it is allowed. In (b), provided it is not distracting, it may be worn on either arm. (1-4-2)

Thanks to Steve the Ump:

http://http://www.stevetheump.com/NFHS_rules.htm#2008_revisions


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:50pm.



Search Engine Friendly URLs by vBSEO 3.3.0 RC1